x
Breaking News
More () »

Friday Night Football: Idaho prep football teams battle it out in district playoffs

Sports director Jay Tust will have highlights from games from around the Treasure Valley on Friday Night Football at 10:35 p.m. MT.
Credit: KTVB

BOISE, Idaho — After eight weeks of the high school football regular season, district playoffs and the post-season are finally here.

In the 5A SIC, the Mountain View Mavericks look to prove their 8-0 regular season wasn't a fluke as they take on the 7-1 Rocky Mountain Grizzlies.

Over in the 4A SIC, the Emmett Huskies (7-1) look to add to their incredible season when they play the Vallivue Falcons (4-4).

At 10:35 p.m. MT on Friday, KTVB sports director Jay Tust will host Friday Night Football live on KTVB.COM and on KTVB's YouTube Channel. Tust will have highlights and scores from games from around the Treasure Valley during the show.

Scroll down to find the video player for Friday night's live stream.

To make sure certain scores get into the show, contact KTVB High School Sports on Twitter.

Following the show, individual game highlights and scores will be added to this article. Make sure to check back for updates and more highlights.

Check out highlights from week eight on KTVB's YouTube Channel here.

FINAL SCORES:

5A:

Boise Brave (2-7) 28, Owyhee Storm (1-8) 3*

Centennial Patriots (2-7) 0, Meridian Warriors (6-3) 35*

Kuna Kavemen (1-8) 14, Eagle Mustangs (7-2) 62*

Rocky Mountain Grizzlies (7-1) 6, Mountain View Mavericks (8-0) 26**

Skyview Hawks (4-4) 41,  Borah Lions (5-3) 14*

Timberline Wolves (5-4) 7, Capital Eagles (6-3) 42*

*denotes post-season game

**5A SIC championship

4A:

Bishop Kelly Knights (7-2) 56, (Ridgevue Warhawks (1-7) 13

Caldwell Cougars (0-9) 16, Nampa Bulldogs (5-4) 69

Columbia Wildcats (2-7) 20, Middleton Vikings (5-4) 42

Vallivue Falcons (5-4) 8, Emmett Huskies (7-2) 7

Canyon Ridge Riverhawks (1-7) vs. Burley Bobcats (3-5)

Twin Falls Bruins (7-2) 19, Minico Spartans (9-0) 26

Mountain Home Tigers (3-6) 0, (3A) Sugar-Salem Diggers (6-2) 45

Jerome Tigers (3-6) 28, Wood River Wolverines (1-8) 18

3A:

Homedale Trojans (8-0) vs. Fruitland Grizzlies (4-3)

Gooding Senators (8-0) 43, Kimberly Bulldogs (4-5) 6

Parma Panthers (0-9) 6, Weiser Wolverines (8-1) 44

McCall-Donnelly Vandals (4-4) 29, Payette Pirates (4-5) 13

Filer Wildcats (4-3) vs. Buhl Indians (3-4) 

2A:

Nampa Christian Trojans (8-1) 30, Cole Valley Christian Chargers (5-3) 20

New Plymouth Pilgrims (2-5) vs. Marsing Mustangs (1-6)

Wendell Trojans (2-5) vs. Delco Hornets (5-3)

Melba Mustangs (6-3) 26, Grangeville Bulldogs (2-5) 7

1A:

Hansen Huskies (1-6) 26, Camas County Mushers (2-6) 80

Dietrich Blue Devils (5-3) 22, Carey Panthers (8-0) 24

Tri-Valley Titans (2-5) vs. Salmon River Savages (2-5)

Lighthouse Christian Lions (0-7) vs. Glenns Ferry Pilots (1-5)

Shoshone Indians (4-2) vs. Greenleaf Friends Grizzlies (0-6)

Horseshoe Bend Mustangs (8-0) 38, Council Lumberjacks (5-2) 36

Oakley Hornets (7-1) 16, Raft River Trojans (7-0) 22

Idaho City Wildcats (1-6) vs. Hagerman JV

Wilder Wildcats (5-3) 19, Notus Pirates (7-1) 64

Castleford Wolves (6-1) vs. Rimrock Raiders (2-3)