x
Breaking News
More () »

Boise's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Boise, Idaho | KTVB.com

2019 Idaho High School state soccer championships

Follow along with our live blog as teams from around Idaho compete for state titles in the Treasure Valley October 24-26, 2019.

BOISE, Idaho — 54 teams from across the Gem State are all competing for the same prize: to be named the 2019 state soccer champion in their respective classification.

But first, they have to win three games in a row.

Games kick off Thursday at 9 a.m. at several locations across the Treasure Valley including Eagle, Meridian, and Caldwell.

*Reigning state champion

^2019 district champion

5A GIRLS

To see the full bracket, click here.

Thursday, October 24

at Meridian High School

Rocky Mountain*^ (4) vs. Coeur d'Alene (0)

  • Goals: Kelsey Oyler (3), Nadia Kincaid (1)
  • Goalkeeping: Kelsey Jargsdorf (Rocky): 1 save, Lily Foster (Coeur d'Alene): 4 saves

Timberline (1) vs. Madison^ 

  • Goals: Brooke Christie (Timberline): 1 goal

at Rocky Mountain High School

Mountain View (1) vs. Lake City^ (0)

  • Goals: Olivia Vance (Mountain View)

Boise (2) vs. Eagle (0)

  • Goals: Kendra McDaniel (Boise): 1 goal, 1 assist, Mariah Albin (Boise): 1 goal, 1 assist
  • Goalkeeping: Bre Norris (Boise): 1 save

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

at Rocky Mountain High School

Rocky Mountain (1) vs. Timberline (0)

  • Goals: Violet Rademacher (Rocky): 1 goal
  • Goalkeeping: Kasey Wardle (Rocky): 7 saves, Kylie McDaniel (Timberline): 4 saves

Mountain View (1) vs. Boise (3)

  • Goals: Mariah Albin (Boise): 2 goals, Logan Smith (Boise): 1 goal, Kendra McDaniel (Boise): 2 assists, Kayden Hulquist (Boise): 1 assist
  • Goalkeeping: Bri Norris (Boise): 2 saves

Coeur d'Alene (2) vs. Madison (1) - Madison eliminated

Lake City (1) vs. Eagle (2) overtime - Lake City eliminated

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Rocky Mountain (0) vs. Boise (0) - Rocky wins 4-3 on PK's

THIRD PLACE: Timberline (2) vs. Mountain View (1)

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Coeur d'Alene (0) vs. Eagle (0) - Cd'A wins 7-6 on PK's

RELATED: 2019 Girls district soccer schedules & brackets

5A BOYS

to see the full bracket, click here

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24

at Rocky Mountain High School

Skyview (3) vs. Thunder Ridge^ (1)

at Eagle High School

Borah^ (1) vs. Lake City (2)

Coeur d'Alene^ (0) vs. Madison (0) - Madison wins 5-3 in PK's

Eagle (1) vs. Mountain View (0) - 2 overtimes

  • Goals: Truman Hoggan (Eagle)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

at Eagle High School

Borah (1) vs. Thunder Ridge (0) - Thunder Ridge eliminated

Skyview (5) vs. Lake City (0)

Eagle (1) vs. Madison (0)

at Rocky Mountain High School

Mountain View (1) vs. Coeur d'Alene (1) - CdA wins in PK's, Mountain View eliminated

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26

at Rocky Mountain High School

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Skyview (1) vs. Eagle (2) - double overtime

  • Goals: Ben Denton (Eagle), Truman Hoggan (Eagle), Jonny Camacho (Skyview)

at Eagle High School

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Borah vs. Coeur d'Alene 

THIRD PLACE: Lake City vs. Madison - Lake City forfeits

MORE: 2019 Boys district soccer schedules & brackets

4A GIRLS

to see the full bracket, click here

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24

at Brothers Park (Caldwell)

Skyline^ (3) vs. Middleton (1)

Twin Falls^ (2) vs. Kuna (3)

  • Goals: Lexy Haws (Kuna): 1 goal, Jayla Ponce (Kuna): 1 goal, Celeste Pinkerton (Kuna): 1 goal
  • Goalkeeping: Ariel Kotte (Kuna): 9 saves

Bishop Kelly*^ (8) vs. Bonneville (0)

Sandpoint (3) vs^. Pocatello (2)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

at Brothers Park (Caldwell)

Middleton (1) vs. Twin Falls (1) - Middleton wins 8-7 in PK's, Twin Falls eliminated

Bonneville (2) vs. Pocatello (1) - Pocatello eliminated

Skyline (1) vs. Kuna (3)

Bishop Kelly (0) vs. Sandpoint (0) -  Sandpoint wins 10-9 in PK's

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26

at Brothers Park (Caldwell)

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Middleton (1) vs. Bonneville (0)

THIRD PLACE: Skyline (0) vs. Bishop Kelly (3)

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Kuna (0) vs. Sandpoint (2)

RELATED: Where are former Treasure Valley & Magic Valley athletes playing this fall?

4A BOYS

to see the full bracket, click here

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24

at Brothers Park (Caldwell)

Idaho Falls^ (3) vs. Twin Falls (2) - overtime

Jerome^ (3) vs. Emmett (1)

Caldwell*^ (1) vs. Hillcrest (0)

Moscow^ (1) vs. Canyon Ridge (0)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

at Brothers Park (Caldwell)

Twin Falls (0) vs. Emmett (1) - Twin Falls eliminated

Hillcrest (0) vs. Canyon Ridge (1) - Hillcrest eliminated

Idaho Falls (1) vs. Jerome (2)

Caldwell (3) vs. Moscow (0)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26

at Brothers Park (Caldwell)

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Emmett (3) vs. Canyon Ridge (2)

THIRD PLACE: Idaho Falls (4) vs. Moscow (0)

at Middleton High School

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Jerome (1) vs. Caldwell (2) - overtime

3A GIRLS

to see the full bracket, click here

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24

at Vallivue High School

Marsh Valley^ (2) vs. Sun Valley Community School^ (1)

Coeur d'Alene Charter*^ (6) vs. American Falls (0)

Sugar-Salem^ (7) vs. Kimberly (0)

Weiser^ (6) vs. Grangeville (1)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

at Vallivue High School

Sun Valley Community School (2) vs. American Falls (1) - American Falls eliminated

Kimberly (2) vs. Grangeville (4) - Kimberly eliminated

Marsh Valley (1) vs. Coeur d'Alene Charter (2)

Weiser (1) vs. Sugar-Salem (2) - overtime

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26

at Vallivue High School

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Sun Valley Community School (2) vs. Grangeville (0)

THIRD PLACE: Weiser (0) vs. Marsh Valley (2)

at Middleton High School

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Sugar-Salem (0) vs. Coeur d'Alene Charter (3)

3A BOYS

to see the full bracket, click here

at Vallivue High School

Sugar-Salem^ (3) vs. Bliss (0)

Weiser^ (2) vs. Bonners Ferry (1)

Sun Valley Community School^ (1) vs. Teton (0)

American Falls^ (8) vs. Coeur d'Alene Charter (1)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

at Vallivue High School

Bliss (2) vs. Bonners Ferry (1) - Bonners Ferry eliminated

Teton (4) vs. Coeur d'Alene Charter (3) - Coeur d'Alene Charter eliminated

Sugar-Salem (1) vs. Weiser (1) - Weiser wins in PK's 5-4

Sun Valley Community School (2) vs. American Falls (2) - Sun Valley wins 5-4 on PK's

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26

at Middleton High School

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Weiser (0) vs. Sun Valley Community School (6)

THIRD PLACE: Sugar-Salem vs. American Falls

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Bliss (2) vs. Teton (0)