5A girls district soccer 2019
KTVB

BOISE, Idaho — SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

5A

Play-in games begin Friday, October 11 at Rocky Mountain High School. Winners from those matches will advance to the district tournament.

Losers will be eliminated. The tournament will then become double-elimination.

This story will be updated throughout the tournament as scores are announced.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11

at Rocky Mountain High School

#10 Capital (0-8-1) (0) vs. #7 Borah (3-6) (2) - Capital eliminated

#9 Meridian (1-8) (1) vs. #8 Skyview (1-7-1) (0) - Skyview eliminated

HIGHLIGHTS: Timberline Wolves vs. Borah Lions

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12 

at Rocky Mountain High School

#1 Boise (8-0-1) (7) vs. #9 Meridian (2-8) (0)

  • Goals: Logan Smith: 2 goals, Kendra McDaniel: 2 goals 1 assist, Mariah Albin: 1 goal 2 assists, Annie Liebich: 1 goal, Madeline Colborn: 1 goal, Audrey Sand: 2 assists, Audrey Hawes: 1 assist.
  • Goalkeeping: Bre Norris: 2 saves, B Hallam: 1 save.

#4 Eagle (5-3-1) (0) vs. #5 Mountain View (4-3-2) (2)

  • Goals: Sophia Avalos: 1 goal, Brooke Snyder: 1 goal, Kaydree Rapp: 2 assists
  • Goalkeeping: Emily Morandi (Mountain View): 2 saves

#2 Rocky Mountain (8-1) (8) vs. #7 Borah (4-6) (0)

  • Goals: Kelsey Oyler: 2 goals, 2 assists, Larissa Wegner: 2 goals 1 assist, Nadia Kincaid: 2 goals, Ainsley Terada: 1 goal, Violet Rademacher: 1 goal, Mylee Carver: 1 assist, Sierra Blaine: 1 assist, Madison Peterson: 1 assist.
  • Goalkeeping: Molly McCabe (Borah) - 11 saves

#3 Timberline (7-1-1) (1) vs. #6 Centennial (4-4-1) (2)

  • Goals: Ava Ranson (Timberline): 1 goal

MONDAY, OCTOBER 14

#9 Meridian (0) vs. #4 Eagle (3) - Meridian eliminated

#7 Borah (0) vs. #3 Timberline (1) - Borah eliminated

  • Goals: Hailey Rogan: 1 goal

#5 Mountain View (0) vs. #1 Boise (0) - Boise wins 4-2 in PK's, to state

  • Goalkeeping: Bre Norris (Boise): 2 saves

#6 Centennial (1) vs. #2 Rocky Mountain (1) - Rocky wins 6-5 in PK's, to state

  • Goals: Kayla Baniaga (Centennial): 1 goal, Ainsley Terada (Rocky Mountain): 1 goal
  • Goalkeeping: Kaiya Pardue (Centennial): 8 saves, Kasey Wardle (Rocky Mountain): 8 saves

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15

at Rocky Mountain High School

#6 Centennial (1) vs. #4 Eagle (3) - Eagle to state

#3 Timberline (1) vs. #5 Mountain View (1) - Timberline wins 4-2 in PK's, to state

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16

at Rocky Mountain High School

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #2 Rocky Mountain (1) vs. #1 Boise (0)

  • Goals: Kelsey Oyler (Rocky Mountain): 1 goal

at Eagle High School

#6 Centennial (1) vs #5 Mountain View (2) - Centennial eliminated, Mountain View to state play-in game

  • Goals: Kaydree Rapp (Mountain View): 2 goals, Taylor Mendez (Centennial): 1 goal

RELATED: 2020 Treasure Valley & Magic Valley College commitments

4A

The 4A SIC tournament is double elimination. Three teams from this tournament will compete at the state tournament.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

#8 Nampa (2-13) (0) at #1 Bishop Kelly (14-0-1) (8)

  • Goals: Sydney Cromwell: 1 goal, 3 assists, Erin Harrington: 2 goals, Maggie Novosel: 1 goal, 1 assist, Mia Cartwright: 2 goals, Ali Chatterton: 1 goal, Isabella Vinsonhaler: 1 goal, Alexis Pond: 1 assist, Sara Sabala: 1 assist
  • Goalkeeping: Natalie Phillips (Bishop Kelly) - 1 save

#7 Ridgevue (4-12) (0) at #2 Kuna (14-1-1) (12)

#6 Columbia (7-7-1) (6) at #3 Vallivue (9-5-1) (3)

#5 Caldwell (8-7-1) (2) at #4 Middleton (8-6-2) (1)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 14

#5 Caldwell (0) at #1 Bishop Kelly (5) - Bishop Kelly to state

  • Goals: Alexis Pond:  1 goal, 3 assists, Erin Harrington: 2 goals, Mia Cartwright: 1 goal, Claire Little: 1 goal, Ali Chatterton: 1 assist
  • Goalkeeping: Natalie Phillips (Bishop Kelly): 3 saves

#6 Columbia (0) vs. #2 Kuna (2) - Kuna to state

  • Goals: Jayla Ponce: 1 goal 1 assist, Amina Bah: 1 goal, Natasja Davis: 1 assist. 
  • Goalkeeping: Ariel Kotte (Kuna): 8 saves.  

#8 Nampa (0) at #5 Middleton (4) - Nampa eliminated

#7 Ridgevue (0) at #3 Vallivue (3) - Ridgevue eliminated

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15

at Middleton High School

#5 Caldwell (1) vs. #3 Vallivue (0) - Vallivue eliminated

#4 Middleton vs. #6 Columbia - Columbia eliminated

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17

at Middleton High School

#5 Caldwell (1) vs. #4 Middleton (2) - Middleton to state, Caldwell eliminated

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Bishop Kelly (1) at #2 Kuna (0).

GREAT BASIN CONFERENCE

4A

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9

#8 Mountain Home (0) at #1 Twin Falls (10)

#5 Wood River (4) at #4 Century (2)

#6 Jerome (0) at #3 Preston (2)

#7 Canyon Ridge (0) at #2 Pocatello (1)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

#5 Wood River (1) at #1 Twin Falls (4) - Twin Falls to state

#3 Preston (0) at #2 Pocatello (2) - Pocatello to state

#8 Mountain Home (0) at #4 Century (4) - Mountain Home eliminated

#7 Canyon Ridge (0) at #6 Jerome (3) - Canyon Ridge eliminated

MONDAY, OCTOBER 14

#4 Century (0) at #3 Preston (1) - Century eliminated

#6 Jerome (0) at #5 Wood River (1) - Jerome eliminated

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #2 Pocatello (1) at #1 Twin Falls (5)

#5 Wood River at #3 Preston - winner to state play-in game, loser eliminated

SNAKE RIVER CONFERENCE

3A

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15

at Fruitland High School

#2 Fruitland (1) vs. #3 Weiser (2) - Fruitland eliminated

#4 Payette (1) vs. #1 McCall-Donnelly (4) - Payette eliminated

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17

at Fruitland High School

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #3 Weiser (1) vs. #1 McCall-Donnelly (0) - Weiser to state

HIGH DESERT CONFERENCE

3A

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

#8 Bliss (0) at #1 Community School (8) - Bliss eliminated

#5 Declo (0) at #4 Gooding (2) - Declo eliminated

#6 Filer (1) at #3 Wendell (4) - Filer eliminated

#7 Buhl (0) at #2 Kimberly (2) - Buhl eliminated

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15

#4 Gooding (0) at #1 Community School (10) - Community School to state, Gooding eliminated

#3 Wendell (2) at #2 Kimberly (4) - Wendell eliminated

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Community School (8) vs. #2 Kimberly(0)  - Community School to state, Kimberly to state play-in game

Watch more High School Sports:

See them all in our YouTube Playlist: