x
Breaking News
More () »

The next level: Southern Idaho prep athletes' college signings for 2023

An overview of Southern Idaho and Eastern Oregon athletes who have verbally committed to play at the collegiate level.
Credit: Aaron Olswanger
Lucas Means, Seth Nelson, and Lydia Nance all sign on National Early Signing Day on November 9, 2022

BOISE, Idaho — An overview of Southern Idaho and Eastern Oregon athletes who have verbally committed to play at the collegiate level. Athletes are categorized by the high school they attend and schools are listed in alphabetical order below. 

If we have missed any players, or an athlete has recently committed, please email us at ktvbhss@ktvb.com and we will add them to our list.

Credit: KTVB

AMBROSE

Cameron Moore (Cross country/track) - Utah State University

BISHOP KELLY

Fynn Ziebarth (Lacrosse) - William Jewell University

Wylie Warchol (Lacrosse) - Colgate University

Patrick Monahan (Track & Field) - University of Pennsylvania

Mason Rossi (Baseball) - Big Bend Community College

Kaviana Jurries (Gymnastics) - University of Minnesota

Maggie Robarge (Soccer) - Sarah Lawrence College

BOISE

Sophie Hills (Soccer) - University of Portland

Stanley Webert (Lacrosse) - Aurora University 

Seth Nelson (Track & Field) - Washington State University

Ella Piron (Tennis) - Boise State University

Annie Liebich (Soccer)- Colby Colege

Lucas Means (Cross country/track) - Waynesburg University

Daxson Coburn (Baseball) - Yakima Valley Community College

Pressly Taylor (Soccer) - Northwest College

Lydia Nance (Cross Country) - University of Idaho

BORAH

Aden Attao (Wrestling) - Oregon State University

Jake Robinson (Baseball) - Columbia Basin College

Lance Anderson (Baseball) - Columbia Basin College 

Molly McCabe (Soccer) - Boise State University

CANYON RIDGE

Tyler Rutherford (Baseball) - Blue Mountain Community College

Jaden Johnston (Soccer) - Montana State University - Billings

CAPITAL

Trevor Collins (Baseball) - Corban University

CENTENNIAL

Asia Lawyer (Soccer) - Boise State University

Eva Lowder (Track) - Washington State University

COLE VALLEY

Lincoln Gee (Football) - University of Idaho  

Mekhia Wagner (Softball) - Arizona Christian University

COLUMBIA

Isaiah Capetillo (Baseball) - Clark Community College

Mylie Mills (Volleyball) - Eastern Oregon University

Mario DeLeon (Baseball) - College of Southern Idaho

Caden Campa (Baseball) - College of Idaho

Hallie Campbell (Softball) - Avila University

Adeline Wimber (Track) - University of Idaho

Cora Young (Volleyball) - St. Andrews University

DECLO

Aubree Williams (Cross country/track) - Lewis-Clark State College

EAGLE

Wheaton Ennis (Golf) - Texas A&M (2024)

Lizzy Tommasini (Softball) - Idaho State University

Tanner Frothinger (Wrestling) - University of Nebraska

Riley Bobkiewicz (Tennis) - George Fox University 

Paige Cofer (Basketball) - Utah Tech University (2024)

Leah Barnes (Soccer) - Whitman College

Grace Nelson (Soccer) - Point Loma Nazarene University

MacKenzie Brown (Soccer) - Northwest Nazarene University

Bennett Hynes (Lacrosse) - Embry-Riddle University 

FILER

Kamrin Barnes (Softball) - Blue Mountain Community College

FRUITLAND

Zane Bidwell (Baseball) - Umpqua River Community College

Abbi Roubidoux (Soccer) - College of Idaho

Ellie Baker (Volleyball) - Northwest Nazarene University

GOODING

Kaylen Cach (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community Collegee

HOMEDALE

Mason Strong (Football) - College of Idaho

KUNA

Kason O'Neil (Baseball) - College of Southern Idaho

MCCALL-DONNELLY 

Peyton Lathrop (Soccer) - University of Providence

MERIDIAN

Ethan Beard (Football) - University of Idaho 

Mary Mpoyo (Basketball) - Texas Southern University

Jason Mara (Wrestling) - Stanford University

Marion Packer (Cross country/track) - Utah State University

Sara Schweitzer (Cross country/track) - Lewis-Clark State University

MELBA

Keylee Wilson (Volleyball) - College of Idaho

Kendall Clark (Basketball) - Northwest Nazarene University

MIDDLETON

Robert Orloski (Baseball) - University of Texas at San Antonio

Isaiah Anzaldua (Baseball) - Centralia College

Caden Recla (Baseball) - Butte College

Treyton Swygart (Baseball) - University of Portland (2024)

Joshua Lucido (Baseball) - Treasure Valley Community College

MOUNTAIN HOME

Sean Jackson (Baseball) - Corban University

MOUNTAIN VIEW

Carter Pechin (Lacrosse) - Wingate University

Will Grizzle (Baseball) - University of Oregon (2024)

Bodie Jones (Lacrosse) - Northwest Nazarene University

Jack Barker (Baseball) - College of Southern Idaho

Colin Lantz (Lacrosse) - Mars Hill University

Sierra Grizzle (Volleyball) - University of Wyoming

Payton Oelkers (Soccer) - University of Idaho

OWYHEE

Carson Rasmussen (Football) - Boise State University

Ryder Cutlip (Baseball) - Gonzaga University (2024)

Jack Ryan (Baseball) - College of Southern Idaho

Baylor Haylett (Baseball) - Yakima Valley Community College

Nicholas McDaniel (Baseball) - Yakima Valley Community College 

Cole Rohlmeier (Baseball) - Columbia Basin College

Alexa Rice (Softball) - Treasure Valley Community College

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Kaitlyn Slocum (Soccer) - Boise State University

Jackson Fullmer (Football) - Kansas State University  

CJ Jacobsen (Football) - University of Utah

Trevor Beck (Football) - Weber State University

Patrick Gaffney (Baseball) - Centralia College

Peyton Hines (Baseball) - College of Southern Idaho

Drew Fielder (Basketball) - Providence College

Liam Ouellette (Baseball) - Umpqua Community College

SKYVIEW

Alex Acevedo (Volleyball) - University of Oregon (2024)

Bri Ruark (Swimming) - University of South Dakota

Vinny Caringella (Baseball) - Yakima Valley Community College

TIMBERLINE

Credit: Timberline High School
Timberline High School early signing day November 9, 2022 (Courtesy: Timberline High School)

Lauren McCall (Basketball) - University of San Diego

Carter Walsh (Baseball) - Northwest Nazarene University

Ben Anderson (Soccer) - College of Idaho

Jason Honell (Track & Field) - Minot State University

Brayden Walls (Baseball) - Columbia Basin College 

Harris Lambert (Baseball) - Yakima Valley Community College

Robert Randall (Baseball) - Treasure Valley Community College

Blake Kiesau (Lacrosse) - University of Denver

TWIN FALLS

Derek Lekkerkerk (Golf) - Colorado State University

Stockton Stevens (Cross country.track) - Utah State University

VALLIVUE

Alondra Osuna (Soccer) - College of Idaho

VIRTUAL SCHOOL HOUSE

Shane Garner (Tennis) - Metro State University Denver

WENDELL

Jessica Duran (Cross Country) - University of Hawaii

TRANSFERS

Alyssa Christensen (Basketball) - College of Southern Idaho to Boise State University

Watch more High School Sports:

See all of our high school sports coverage in our YouTube playlist:

Before You Leave, Check This Out