x
Breaking News
More () »

Boise's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Boise, Idaho | KTVB.com

2021 Southern Idaho college commitments signing list

An overview of Southern Idaho and Eastern Oregon athletes who have verbally committed to play at the collegiate level.

An overview of Southern Idaho athletes who have verbally committed to play at the collegiate level. Athletes are categorized by the high school they attend. If we have missed any players, or an athlete has recently committed, please email us at ktvbhss@ktvb.com and we'll add them to our list. 

AMBROSE

Carly Carter (Golf) - University of Wisconsin at Madison

Aidan Culligan (Lacrosse) - Dubuque University

BAKER

Mason VanArsdall (Baseball) - Eastern Oregon University

Jake Cuzick (Cross Country) - Mount St. Mary's

BISHOP KELLY

Alicia Chatterton (Soccer) - Boise State University

Caden Casagrande (Baseball) - Washington State University

Gabe Machado (Swimming) - Stanford University

Christian Blake (Volleyball) - Laramie County Community College

Anna Ranieri (Cross Country/Track) - Saint Mary's College

Blake Waldmann (Soccer) - Carroll College

Leighton Blythe (Football) - South Dakota School of Mines

Molly Connor (Cross Country/Track) - College of Idaho

Jacob Troescher (Swimming) - Colorado Mesa University

BOISE

Bre Norris (Soccer) - University of Portland

Kendra McDaniel (Soccer) - Oregon State University 

Allison Ross (Basketball) - Hawaii Pacific University

Ashley Banks (Basketball) - Southern Utah University

Whitt Miller (Basketball) - College of Idaho

Nathan Quarterman (Swimming) - University of Texas

Logan Smith (Soccer) - Standford University (2022)

Kayden Hulquist (Soccer) - Pacific Luthern University

Peter Schiess (Lacrosse) - Dubuque University

Katy Cooper (Volleyball) - Lower Columbia College

Brice Warden (Golf) - Bellevue Community College

Kate Black (Volleyball) - Eastern Oregon University

Gracie Maulik (Lacrosse) - Whitman College

Henry Drydem (Football) - South Dakota School of Mines

Quinn Haigwood (Golf) - Montana State University Billings

Grace McCormick (Cross Country) - Lewis-Clark State College

Yale Spoja (Volleyball) - College of Southern Idaho

Luke Ammirati (Cross Country/Track) - College of Idaho

Rosina Machu (Cross Country/Track) - Gonzaga

Andrea Cernuda (Cross Country/Track) - University of South Dakota

Lauren Lanfear (Cross Country/Track) - University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Audrey Smith (Cross Country/Track) - University of Montana

Anders Covey (Cross Country/Track) - Western Colorado

Emmerson Cooper (Soccer) - Willamette University

BORAH

Nathan Green (Cross Country & Track) - University of Washington

Kaden Paskewitz (Baseball) - Blue Mountain Community College

Chloe Flynn (Soccer) - Eastern Oregon University

Kolsen Hawker (Lacrosse) - Northwest Nazarene University

Jessica Kraus (Swimming) - University of Nevada Reno

Logan Calkins (Baseball) - Walla Walla Community College

Payton Hunter (Football) - College of Idaho

Braden Sawyer (Tennis) - University of Puget Sound

Tanner Nett (Football & Track) - Eastern Oregon University

Helene Pereda (Soccer) - Northwest Nazarene University

BUHL

Alondra Quezada (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

Tenlee Scott (Golf) - College of Idaho

BURLEY

Edgar Anguiano (Soccer) - Blue Mountain Community College

Slayder Watterson (Baseball) - Eastern Oregon University

CALDWELL

Damian Arguello (Soccer) - Salt Lake City Community College

Jamar Gowen (Cross Country/Track) - College of Idaho

Jesus “Chuy” Gonzalez (Soccer) - Lane Community College

CANYON RIDGE

Steven Lagrone (Baseball) - Columbia Basin College

Ian Hughes (Baseball) - Columbia Basin College

Lanie Elliott (Volleyball) - Edmonds Community College

Hannah Zdenek (Volleyball) - Edmonds Community College

Zoey Beebe (Soccer) - North Idaho College

Michael De La Torre (Soccer) - North Idaho College

Mercedez Pina (Volleyball) - Ottawa University

Alyssa Ortiz (Volleyball) - Spokane Community College

CAPITAL

Jackson Reed (Baseball) - Seattle University 

Charley Hastriter (Wrestling) - Oregon State University 

Scott Lileks (Lacrosse) - Concordia University (WI)

Koyote Zimmerman (Soccer, Cross Country/Track) - College of Idaho

Cade Larson (Rugby) - Boise State University

Paul Shutt (Swimming) - University of Missouri

Justus Del Rio (Football) - University of San Diego

Alexie Johnson (Track & Field) - Northwest Nazarene University

Lizzie Ramey (Track & Field) - Utah Valley University

Hannah Stone (Softball) - College of the Siskiyous

Gina Dudley (Tennis) - Dominican University

Cooper Dalton (Baseball) - Shoreline Community College

Kaden Reimer (Football) - Pacific Lutheran University

CAREY

Kylie Wood (Basketball) - St. Catherine University

CENTENNIAL

Jade Maldonado (Soccer) - Georgia Southwestern State University

Mya Sciola (Soccer) - Edmonds Community College

Griffin Teuber (Soccer) - North Idaho College

Libby Breckon (Swimming) - Augustana University

Aubrey Thueson (Cross Country/Track) - Utah State University

Ethan Root (Baseball) - Dawson Community College

Brooklin Champion (Volleyball & Softball) - Linfield College

Gavin Ozuna (Football) - College of Idaho

Lukas Broadsworth (Basketball) - Kalamazoo College 

Chayla Slavin (Volleyball) - College of Idaho

Elle Ogata (Volleyball) - Olympic College

Jai Solis (Soccer) - North Idaho College

RELATED: 2020 Treasure Valley & Magic Valley college commitments signing list

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Dawson Lee (Football) - Dordt University

Benjamin Ralston (Track & Field)- Montana State University Billings

Desirae Kingery (Volleyball) -Southwestern Oregon Community College

COLUMBIA

Peyton Dion (Soccer) - Idaho State University

Kaylee Fone (Soccer) - Spokane Community College

Vidalia Duran (Soccer) - Blue Mountain Community College

Yessi Morales (Soccer) - Umpqua Community College

Joseph Schulkins (Basketball) - Southwestern Oregon Community College

COMPASS CHARTER

Abigail Shaw (Volleyball) - College of Idaho

COUNCIL

Kylie Shumway (Volleyball) - Dawson Community College

Sam Mahon (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

DIETRICH

Wes Shaw (Rodeo) - College of Southern Idaho

EAGLE

Sophie Drown (Soccer) - Boise State University  

Ashlyn Graham (Soccer) - College of Idaho  

Kyle Garner (Tennis) - Air Force Academy 

Bradie Garven (Soccer) - University of Idaho 

Sydney Groves (Softball) - Boise State University

Lizzy Dildine (Cross Country & Track) - BYU

Tyler Krueck (Baseball) - Pacific University

Ella Harris (Cross Country/Track) - Colorado State University-Pueblo

Pascal Kazadi (Baseball) - Shoreline Community College

Kloe Williams (Rugby) - Grand Canyon University

Caden Wallace (Football) - College of Idaho

Bailey Blancett (Soccer) - Northwest Nazarene University

Amelia Buyers (Swimming) - University of Idaho

Ben Ford (Football) - Boise State University

Austin Pease (Football) - Whitworth University

Parker Diffey (Football) - Southwest Minnesota State University

Issac Deedon (Basketball) - University of Northwestern St. Paul

Sarah Carillo (Track & Field) - Utah Valley University

Christine Cho (Golf) - Northwest Nazarene University

Courtland Horton (Football) - Idaho State University

Brett Tommasini (Football) - University of Idaho

McCall Pugh (Soccer) - University of Colorado - Colorado Springs

Hillary Victory (Softball) - Tyler Junior College

Spencer Warner (Baseball) - Tacoma Community College

Chase Hilde (Baseball) - Saint Mary's College

Beau Barowsky (Baseball) - Gray's Harbor College

Ben Johnson (Lacross) - Belmont Abbey College

EMMETT

Jackson Maxwell (Football) - Norwich University

Roman Lake (Baseball) - Central Washington University

Taylor Layne (Football) - University of Montana Western

Lacy Yates (Track & Field) - Weber State University

Trey Holsclaw (Football) - Midamerica Nazarene University

Axel Sanchez (Football) - Montana State University-Northern

Gwendolyn King (Basketball) - Blue Mountain Community College

FILER

Samantha Taylor (Softball) - Treasure Valley Community College

Ella Fischer (Basketball) - College of Southern Idaho

Kathleen Hale (Basketball) - Linn-Benton Community College

Griselda Vasquez (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

FRUITLAND

Weston Jefferies (Track) - University of Idaho

Miguel Rios (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

Roger Gonzalez (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

GARDEN VALLEY

Covey Kelly (Basketball) - Walla Walla Community College

Josh Gillespie (Basketball) - Walla Walla Community College

GOODING

Ellie Stockham (Track) - Idaho State University

GRANT UNION

Jordyn Young (Softball) - Walla Walla Community College

JEROME

JW James (Football) - University of Minnesota Morris

Jayden McIntyre (Football) - University of Minnesota Morris

Peyton Harrison (Softball) - Walla Walla Community College

George Showers (Cross Country) - College of Southern Idaho

Jose Valenzuela (Soccer) - Columbia Basin College

Olga Avalos-Fregozo (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

KIMBERLY

Hayden Anthony (Baseball) - Treasure Valley Community College

Sarah Depew (Volleyball) - Green River College

Emma Jensen (Volleyball) - College of Southern Idaho

KUNA

Courtney Weatherby (Volleyball) - Montana State University 

Hannah Brown (Soccer) - University of Minnesota-Crookston 

Alexis Haws (Soccer) - Boise State University 

Jayla Ponce (Soccer) - Fort Lewis College 

Sean Austin (Football) - Montana State University

Jacob Graves (Football) - University of Idaho

Hayden VanAcker (Baseball) - Corban University

Mikayla Yore (Volleyball) - Montana State University Billings

Lane Kooch (Lacrosse) - Dominican University

Kassie Gorton (Soccer) - Southern Virginia University

Ronnie Self (Lacrosse) - Northwest Nazarene University

Grant Orme (Baseball) - Big Bend Community College

Kayla Cortez (Soccer) - North Park University

Donte Roggio (Wrestling) - University of Mary

Preston Owens (Wrestling) - University of Mary

Cooper Moore (Baseball) - Big Bend Community College 

Darbi Avery (Basketball) - Walla Walla Community College

LIBERTY CHARTER

Madison Hodnett (Basketball) - Corban University 

MCCALL-DONNELLY

Caeley Miller-Ryan (Soccer) - Folsom Lake College

MELBA

Kate Clark (Basketball) - Northwest Nazarene University

MERIDIAN

Carver Allen (Football) - St. Ambrose University 

Hannah Dupay (Wrestling) - Grandview University

Zach Webb (Football) - College of Idaho

Cruz Simms (Baseball) - College of Idaho

Isaiah Castillo (Baseball) - College of Idaho 

Kaylee Gallegos (Soccer) - Spokane Community College

Caleb Smith (Wrestling) - Minot State University

Caden Lewis (Football) - College of Idaho

Maya Torrez (Softball) - Columbia Basin College

Breanne Cox (Softball) - College of the Siskiyous

MIDDLETON

Nathan Moore (Swimming) - Drury University

Grace Redding (Softball) - Olympic College

Samantha Callahan (Soccer) - Walla Walla Community College

Faith Meine (Soccer) - Blue Mountain Community College

Jake Vickhammer (Football) - College of Idaho

Carissa Chainey (Volleyball) - Feather River College

Logann Walker (Softball) - Corban University

MINICO

Amber Wickel (Softball) - Treasure Valley Community College

MOUNTAIN HOME

Kasey Derrick (Soccer) - Centralia College

Adtison Clark (Soccer) - Centralia College

Dylan DeLange (Soccer) - Walla Walla Community College

Kylee Cook (Softball) - York College

Charlize Lawson (Cross Country/Track) - College of Idaho

Jaden Abrego (Football) - University of Montana Western

MOUNTAIN VIEW

Trinity Slocum (Basketball) - University of Hawaii

Jeremiah Verhaege (Lacrosse) - Dominican University 

Brooks Rasmussen (Baseball) - Columbia Basin College

Nathan Beath (Baseball) - Blue Mountain Community College

Cassidy Franklin (Volleyball) - Whitman University

Savannah Haislip (Volleyball) - Santa Monica College

Mia Halcomb (Volleyball) - Blue Mountain Community College

Gracie Tentinger (Softball) - College of Southern Idaho

Brooke Snyder (Soccer) - Spokane Community College

Tristan Willis (Football) - William Penn University

Avery McBride (Soccer) - Boise State University (2022)

Jade Murphy (Lacrosse) - Eastern Oregon University

Ashlee Caron (Track & Field) - Tennessee Wesleyan

Mason Kietly (Football) - College of Idaho

Haley Osborne (Swimming) - Northern State University

Max Anderson (Lacrosse) - College of Idaho

Jake Farris (Football) - University of Idaho

Tommy Whiles (Baseball) - Blue Mountain Community College

Kaydree Rapp (Soccer) - Rogers State University

Haley Osborne (Swimming) - Northern State University

Madelynn Wattles (Track) - UNLV

NAMPA CHRISTIAN

Brianna Shervik (Golf) - Northwest Nazarene University

NAMPA

Piper Curry (Basketball) - Lewis & Clark College

Audrah Radford (Volleyball) - Utah State University 

Kylee Morgan (Softball) - Spokane Community College

Madeline Ehinger (Volleyball) - Clark Community College

Alexis Tovar (Softball) - Montana State University Billings

NEW PLYMOUTH

Alyssa Christensen (Basketball) - College of Southern Idaho

NOTUS

Katheryn Hostetler (Softball) - Treasure Valley Community College

NYSSA

Miguel Ramirez (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

ONTARIO

Salvador Cuna (Soccer) - Multnomah University

Javier Conchas (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College 

Erick Lopez (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

Adrian Nunez (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

Ryan Robinson (Cross Country/Track) - Eastern Oregon University

PARMA

Grace Jackson (Basketball) - United States Merchant Marine Academy

PAYETTE

Kenzy Spelman (Track) - Umpqua Community College

RAFT RIVER

Karlee Christensen (Cross Country) - Utah State

Kaybree Christensen (Cross Country) - Utah State

Ryan Spaeth (Track & Field) - Idaho State University

RIDGEVUE

Madison Danis (Soccer) - Southeastern Community College

Sage Stroud (Soccer) - University of Main Fort Kent

Hollie Cunningham (Softball) - Walla Walla Community College

Macie Plischke (Softball) - Walla Walla Community College

Reiss McIntyre (Softball) - North Idaho College

Kendra Woods (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

Isabella Luna (Soccer) - Spokane Community College

Easton Amundson (Baseball) - Lower Columbia College

Maddie McKay (Softball) - Walla Walla Community College

Treyson Hoagland (Football) - College of Idaho

Easton Amundson (Baseball) - Lower Columbia College

Parker Wade (Cross Country/Track) - College of Idaho

RIVERSTONE INTERNATIONAL

Gavin Geffros (Swimming) - Chapman University

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Kasey Wardle (Soccer) - University of Utah 

Kelsey Oyler (Soccer) - Gonzaga

Kelsey Jargsdorf (Soccer) - Idaho State University

Violet Rademacher (Soccer) - University of Portland 

Jada Torpey (Soccer) - Utah State University (2021)

Zack Black (Football) - Montana State University

Ben Johnson (Lacrosse) - Belmont Abbey College 

Kris Kirkpatrick (Baseball) - College of Idaho

Molly Jacobsen (Swimming) - University of Utah

Paige Farrington (Soccer) - Eastern Oregon University

Deborah Pond (Soccer) - Idaho State University

Mary Meeks (Soccer) - University of Mary

Gracie Smith (Softball) - Idaho State University

Jacob Hughes (Baseball) - University of Oregon

Kevin Kroft (Football) - College of Idaho

Jack England (Football) - Carroll College

Max Lehman (Football) - Carroll College

Abbey Brooks (Softball) - North Idaho College

Isabella Brinkman (Softball) - Big Bend Community College

Joe Licari (Baseball) - Corban University

Beaux Taylor (Football) - Carroll College

Caden Zierenberg (Soccer) - The Master's University

Emily Henard (Softball) - Walla Walla Community College

Jordan Erickson (Football) - Boise State University

Eli Almanza (Lacrosse) - College of Idaho

Ty Tanner (Football) - Boise State University

Maddy Carrier (Volleyball) - College of Idaho

Ryan Bohr (Football) - Carroll College

Larissa Wegner (Soccer) - College of Idaho

Isaac Poole (Soccer) - Clark College

Ainsley Terada (Soccer) - Wright State University

SKYVIEW

Eden Bower (Volleyball) - BYU 

Anna Tindall (Swimming) - Oklahoma Baptist University

Abegayle Black  (Soccer) - Southern Nazarene University

Leyah de Souza (Volleyball) - College of Idaho

Misael Quinonez (Soccer) - York St. John Univesity

Javier Bustamante (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

TIMBERLINE

Greyson Shafer (Baseball) - College of Southern Idaho

Megan Schulte (Volleyball) - Lehigh University  

Logan Miller (Baseball) - Oregon State University (2022)

Maddie Bean (Soccer) - Idaho State University

Cooper Sloan (Baseball) - Northwest Nazarene University

Camden Wagner (Baseball) - Ottawa University

Hailey Rogan (Soccer) - Walla Walla Community College

DJ Burnham (Football) - Presentation College 

Brooklyn Christie (Soccer) - St. Mary's College

Cooper Lumsden (Basketball) - Eastern Oregon University

TRI-VALLEY

Emma Hollon (Cross Country/Track) - Eastern Oregon University

Lauryn Mitchell (Cross Country/Track) - Eastern Oregon University

Josey Jones (Basketball) - Southwestern Oregon Community College

TWIN FALLS

Emily Bruns (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

Hannah Holcomb (Softball) - Skagit Valley College

Paige Beem (Basketball) - North Idaho College

Elisabeth Plouy (Soccer) - Indian Hills Community College

VALLEY

Railey Hodges (Basketball) - North Idaho College

VALLIVUE

Dominick Conlon (Football) - College of Idaho

Braydon Ary (Football) - Iowa Wesleyan College

Gillian Venditti (Softball) - Pacific University

Chris Runner (Lacrosse) - Northwest Nazarene University

Baylor Eller (Soccer) - College of Idaho

JJ Osuna (Soccer) - College of Idaho

Dylan Vanerpool (Soccer) - SUNY Canton

WEISER

Beau Shields (Football) - Southern Arkansas University

WOOD RIVER

Stan Herron (Cross Country/Track) - College of Idaho

Boone Scherer (Baseball) - Chandler-Gilbert Community College

TRANSFERS

Cece Frtiz (Bishop Kelly 2020) - LaSalle University to St. Louis University volleyball

Karsyn Zaragoza (Boise 2018) - Lower Columbia College to Eastern Oregon University softball

Summit Nell (Kuna) - Walla Walla Community College to Eastern Oregon University baseball

Amoro Lado (Vallivue 2019) - College of Southern Idaho to Portland State University basketball

Rylan Bergersen (Borah) - University of Central Arkansas to Eastern Washington University basketball

Sidney Frith (Rocky Mountain 2019) - Salt Lake City Community College of College of Idaho volleyball

Mandy Simpson (Boise 2016) - University of Oklahoma to Boise State University basketball

Lindsey Jones (Kuna 2019) - Treasure Valley Community College to College of Idaho softball

Colin Hauser (Boise 2019) - Edmonds Community College to The Evergreen State University soccer

Elizabeth Gonzalez (Vallivue 2019) - Spokane Community College to College of Idaho soccer

Watch more High School Sports:

See all of our high school sports coverage in our YouTube playlist: