x

Boise's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Boise, Idaho | KTVB.com

2020 Treasure Valley & Magic Valley college commitments signing list

An overview of Southern Idaho athletes who have verbally committed to play at the collegiate level.

BOISE, Idaho — An overview of Southern Idaho athletes who have verbally committed to play at the collegiate level. Athletes are categorized by the high school they attend. If we have missed any players, or an athlete has recently committed, please email us at ktvbhss@ktvb.com and we'll add them to our list.

AMBROSE

Britta Holmberg (Cross Country) - Biola University

BAKER

Shayna Ruby (Soccer) - Blue Mountain Community College

BISHOP KELLY

Alicia Chatterton (Soccer) - Boise State University (2021)

Riley Jones (Softball) - Fairleigh Dickinson University 

Isabella Vinsonhaler (Soccer) - California Baptist University 

Cece Fitz (Volleyball) - LaSalle University

Analise Hitchcock (Volleyball) - Saint Martin's University

Sydney Cromwell (Soccer) - Palm Beach Atlantic University

Ike George (Baseball) - Paradise Valley Community College

Addison Ribordy (Softball) - North Idaho College

Conner Bawden (Cross Country) - Carroll College

Anika Rubocki (Swimming) - Bowdoin College

Jay Horning (Football) - South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

Beau Nelson (Football) - Stanford University (preferred walk-on)

Ian Arellano (Football) - University of Idaho

BOISE

Payton Baracat (Soccer) - Boise State University

Bre Norris (Soccer) - University of Portland (2021)

Mariah Albin (Soccer) - Boise State University 

Philip Gisler (Lacrosse) - Colorado College

Kendra McDaniel (Soccer) - Oregon State University (2021)

Peyton McFarland (Basketball) - University of Utah

Molly Elliott (Triathlon) - University of San Fransisco

Madi Williams (Basketball) - Point Loma Nazarene University

Abi Stucky (Swimming) - University of Idaho

Julia Nixon (Track & Field) - University of Nevada Las Vegas

Audrey Sand (Soccer) - Kenyon College

Joe Gustavel (Golf) - University of Idaho

Hannah Martinez (Volleyball) - Lewis-Clark State College

Hope Shimatsu (Softball) - North Idaho College

Izzy Peters (Softball) - Northland College

Nick Gabelman (Tennis) - Linfield College

Emma Patek (Cross Country & Track) - Carroll College

Katie Gerbert (Cross Country & Track) - St. Olaf College

Beck Maguire (Baseball) - Whitman College

Avery Samer (Tennis) - Ursinus College

Delaney Ezeji-Okoye (Track) - University of Washington

Nathan Quarterman (Swimming) - University of Texas

Emma Patterson (Volleyball) - University of Alaska - Anchorage

BORAH

Ruby Howell (Swimming) - University of Nevada Las Vegas

Eden Makaafi (Soccer) - College of Idaho

Austin Bolt (Football) - Boise State University

Dylan Gardner (Baseball) - Big Bend Community College

Cameron Pruitt (Football) - Carroll College

Joseph Metzger (Football) - College of Idaho

Alec Gray (Football) - Dakota Wesleyan University

Kaci Bice (Wrestling) - Southwestern Oregon Community College

Taylor Fry (Softball) - North Idaho College

Zoie Koci (Soccer) - Carroll College

Joey Whiting (Football) - Culver-Stockton College

BUHL

Daniel Butler (Cross Country/Track) - College of Idaho

BURLEY

Makayla Tolman (Volleyball) - BYU 

Jace Whiting (Basketball) - Boise State University

Jacob DeTemple (Cross Country/Track) - Idaho State University

Creighton Hansen (Basketball) - Salt Lake City Community College

CANYON RIDGE

Louie Cresto (Football) - University of Oregon (preferred walk-on)

Jose Armando Tapia (Soccer) - North Idaho College

CAPITAL

Emily Garus (Volleyball) - Lewis-Clark State College

Hallie Seaman (Volleyball) - Lewis-Clark State College

Quadias LeBlanc (Baseball) - Treasure Valley Community College

Hayden Picard (Football) - University of Mary

Brennan Berryman (Baseball) - Blue Mountain Community College

Carson Bohning (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

Tanner Leaf (Football & Baseball) - College of Idaho

Cooper Leaf (Football & Baseball) - College of Idaho

Lucas Shepard (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

Jonah Blackham (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

Jayce French (Football) - College of Idaho

Trace Schultz (Cross Country/Track) - Lewis-Clark State College

Craig Sturges (Baseball) - Treasure Valley Community College

CENTENNIAL

Bella Ipsen (Volleyball) - Idaho State University 

Ethan White (Lacrosse) - Northwest Nazarene University

Kylee Mansfield (Softball) - Mt. Hood Community College

Darius Lowe (Baseball) - Mt. Hood Community College

Brett Bramlet (Baseball) - Spokane Community College

Abby Nichols (Rugby) - Central Washington University

James Borgman (Baseball) - Walla Walla Community College

Hayden Magill (Baseball) - Linfield College

Luke Schabot (Football) - Carroll College

Britten Stephenson (Baseball) - Southwestern Oregon Community College

Caitlyn McMurray (Basketball) - St. Louis Community College

Logan Harris (Football) - University of Idaho

Trenton Davis (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Brooke Weimer (Track & Field) - University of Louisville

Maddie Cooke (Basketball) - The Master's University

Brady Frame (Football) - Iowa Western Community College

Noah Owens (Baseball) - Eastern Oregon University

COLUMBIA

Angel Rios (Wrestling) - Minnesota State University - Moorehead

Issac Martinez (Football) - Rocky Mountain College

Payton Lanningham (Wrestling) - Eastern Oregon University

RELATED: 2019 Treasure Valley College Commitments

EAGLE

Sophie Drown (Soccer) - Boise State University (2021)

Gannon Matthews (Lacrosse) - Cleveland State University

Kearney Hoggan (Soccer) - Dixie State University

Ashlyn Graham (Soccer) - College of Idaho (2021)

Elle McCord (Golf) - Boise State University

Ben Ford (Baseball) - University of Washington (2021)

Justin Spira (Lacrosse) - Rockhurst University

Analyn Bohner (Basketball) - Northwest Nazarene University

Kody Epp (Soccer) - Eastern Oregon University

Ashley LaJocies (Cross Country/Track) - Louisiana State University

Kyle Garner (Tennis) - Air Force Academy (2021)

Chandler Emerson (Cross Country) - Northwest Nazarene University

Drew Morris (Soccer) - College of Idaho

Bradie Garven (Soccer) - University of Idaho (2021)

Derek Tommasini (Football) - University of Idaho

Charlie Baker (Football) - College of Idaho

Cam Churchill (Football) - University of Idaho

EMMETT

Malena Ratcliff (Volleyball) - Blue Mountain Community College

Jacob Patterson (Golf) - College of Idaho

FILER

Aspen Ryan (Softball) - University of Providence

FRUITLAND

Kate Hardy (Volleyball) - Dixie State University

GLENNS FERRY

Tanner Martinez (Baseball) - Blue Mountain Community College

GOODING

Shane Jennings (Football) - Eastern Washington University

Kassandra Adkinson (Softball) - Shoreline Community College

Mallory Brown (Softball) - Lower Columbia College

Tegan Baumann (Cross Country/Track) - Lewis-Clark State College

GRANT UNION

Taylor Allen (Softball) - Mt. Hood Community College

Warner Robertson (Baseball) - Treasure Valley Community College

HOMEDALE

Karsen Freelove (Football) - University of Idaho

Spencer Fisher (Football) - University of Idaho

Jake Collett (Football) - College of Idaho

Gracie Dines (Volleyball) - Walla Walla Community College

HORSESHOE BEND

Ben Howerton (Football) - University of Montana Western

JEROME

Abriana Hurtado (Softball) - Highline College

Mercedes Bell (Softball) - Treasure Valley Community College

Jonathan Tellez (Football) - Dakota Wesleyan 

Jeffery Ledezma (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

Makali Nance (Soccer) - Corban University

Kobe Yost (Track) - Utah State University

Luis Martinez (Soccer) - Mid America Nazarene University

KIMBERLY

Peyton Bair (Track) - Mississippi State University

KUNA

Diego Hernandez (Baseball) - Walla Walla Community College

Austin Bunn (Baseball) - Big Bend Community College

Taryn Vanderwiel (Softball) - North Idaho College

Courtney Weatherby (Volleyball) - Montana State University

Tyler Brown (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

Jessie Fouts (Volleyball) - Southern Nazarene University

Benten Hall (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

Autumn Kidd (Track) - Utah State University

Delaney Walker (Basketball) - Eastern Nazarene University

Hannah Brown (Soccer) - University of Minnesota-Crookston (2021)

Kegan Vincent (Football) - Santa Rosa Junior College

Issac Haws (Baseball) - Columbia Basin Community College

MCCALL-DONNELLY

Brynne Kundrick (Cross Country/Track) - Eastern Oregon University

Joel Meske (Basketball) - Lewis-Clark State College

Noah Ormsby (Football) - University of Idaho

Colten Alvarez (Football) - College of Idaho

Pete Knudson (Football) - Weber State University

Chase Burtenshaw (Football) - New Mexico Military Institute

Sophi Clay (Cross Country/Track) - College of Idaho

MELBA

Easton Bunnell (Football) - College of Idaho

MERIDIAN

Mark Steward (Baseball) - Saint Martin's University

Whitney Lords (Track & Field) - Idaho State University

Tim Pennington (Lacrosse) - William Penn University

Jake Allen (Baseball) - Blue Mountain Community College

Garrett Baughman (Baseball) - Blue Mountain Community College

Kyle Fannin (Baseball) - Blue Mountain Community College

Eric Grantt (Soccer) - Whitman College

Mike Obanion (Football) - Santa Barbara City College

Hunter Eyton (Football) - Dakota Wesleyan University

Korbin Walling (Football) - Arizona Christian University

Nate Berg (Football) - Dakota Wesleyan University

Jonah Johnson (Soccer) - Walla Walla Community College

Gracie Kolka (Basketball) - College of Southern Idaho

Tyler Barron (Football) - College of Idaho

John Hazlett (Football) - College of Idaho

Emily Miller (Soccer) - Treasure Valley Community College

MIDDLETON

Gaard Memmelaar (Football) - University of Washington 

Alex Ozuna (Lacrosse) - Northwest Nazarene University

Tyler Robinette (Basketball) - College of Idaho

Gracie Guerra (Softball) - Walla Walla Community College

Ashley Campbell (Track) - Northwest Nazarene University

Dallas Hagler (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

Miki Ah You (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

Kylie Howard (Soccer) - Spokane Community College

Madison Cowles (Softball) - College of Idaho

Hannah Mikel (Softball) - College of Idaho

MINICO

Kasen Carpenter (Basketball) - College of Southern Idaho

Greyson Harwood (Football) - University of Idaho

Ben Devries (Football) - Rocky Mountain College

Connor Stocking (Football) - Rocky Mountain College

MOUNTAIN HOME

Adrie Blanksma (Basketball) - Pacific University 

Paisley Mederios (Softball) - College of Idaho

MOUNTAIN VIEW

Olivia Kreiser (Soccer) - Oregon Institute of Technology

Avery Falash (Golf) - Lewis-Clark State College

Oakleigh Kearby (Softball) - Colorado State University-Pueblo

Hannah Brooke (Softball) - Columbia International University

Laila Saenz (Basketball) - Westmont College

Callie Baker (Soccer) - Walla Walla Community College

Justine Humphry (Soccer) - University of Providence

Hunter Eberhart (Golf) - Oregon Institute of Technology

Emily Morandi (Soccer) - Edmonds Community College

Isaiah Vega (Baseball) - College of Southern Idaho

Braxton Mills (Baseball) - College of Southern Idaho

Rebecca Allen (Volleyball) - Presentation College

Lexy Halladay (Cross Country/Track) - BYU

Kole Walker (Baseball) - Southwestern Oregon Community College

Alex Pinkston (Softball) - Mt. Hood Community College

Mangus Hemmingway (Cross Country/Track) - Northwest Nazarene University

Sydnie Robbins (Golf) - North Idaho College

Emily Morandi (Soccer) - Edmonds Community College

Cooper Carlson (Cross Country/Track) - Lewis-Clark State College

Nick Bisango (Soccer) - Air Force Academy

Keaton Horn (Football) - Idaho State University

Mike Kavila (Football) - Carroll College

Caden Thomas (Football) - Montana Western University

Ayden Banning (Baseball) - Treasure Valley Community College

Jeremiah Verhaege (Lacrosse) - Dominican University (2024)

Morgan French (Track) - Utah State University

NAMPA

Jonas Plew (Baseball) - Big Bend Community College

Kawika DeForest (Baseball) - Clackamas Community College

Mason Hale (Baseball) - Columbia Basin College

Alana Anu Nakamura-Stein (Softball) - Big Bend Community College

Kaleb Glascock (Baseball) - Clackamas Community College

Cade Smith (Football) - College of Idaho

Stan Mulderij (Football) - College of Idaho

Ynfiniti Signman (Softball) - Southwestern Oregon Community College

Braden Draper (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

Tristen McMahan (Soccer) - North Idaho College

NAMPA CHRISTIAN

Olivia Cervantez (Track & Field) - Saint Martin's University

Joe Ihli (Baseball) - Northwest Nazarene University

NEW PLYMOUTH

Kobe Roberts (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

Cody Williams (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

NYSSA

Syriah Trujillo (Softball) - Salem University

ONTARIO

Kenji Teramura (Football) - University of Idaho

Katie Adams (Cross Country/Track) - Oregon Institute of Technology

RIDGEVUE

Jazmin Ramirez (Softball) - University of South Carolina, Beaufort

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Kasey Wardle (Soccer) - University of Utah (2021)

Kelsey Oyler (Soccer) - Gonzaga (2021)

Sadie Bernard (Softball) - Eastern Oregon University

Briggs Ranstrom (Basketball) - Idaho State University

Gerrit Tamminga (Track) - Air Force Academy

Jake Slocum (Golf) - Iowa State University

Jada Reed (Basketball) - College of Idaho

Kendyl Near (Swimming) - Southwest Minnesota State University

Andy Evans (Baseball) - Spokane Falls Community College

Sage Martin (Cross Country/Track) - College of Idaho

Devon Long (Football) - College of Idaho

Devon Fox (Football) - College of Idaho

Madison Gridley (Golf) - Northwest Nazarene University

Makayla Derby (Basketball) - Walla Walla Community College

Tiloi Nawahine (Football) - Idaho State University

Braden Cureton (Football) - Idaho State University

Kaden Birch (Football) - College of Idaho

Brandon Poole (Soccer) - Clark Community College

Jacob Piscone (Football) - Idaho State University

SKYVIEW

Karen Murphy (Volleyball) - Dartmouth University 

Keilani Sedrick (Volleyball) - Utah Valley University

Molly Anderson (Volleyball) - Northwest Nazarene University

Anna Tindall (Swimming) - Oklahoma Baptist University

Gabbie Adams (Swimming) - Dixie State University 

Jack Cook (Golf) - Northwest Nazarene University

Allison Wolf (Soccer) - Northwest Nazarene University

Carly Kawamura (Softball) - Ohio Christian University

TIMBERLINE

Ava Ranson (Basketball) - Montana State University

Tenley Quesnell (Softball) - St. Cloud University

Emma Ellinghouse (Basketball) - Santa Clara University

Kade McCall (Track & Field) - Kansas State University

Josie Phelps (Volleyball & Track) - Mt. Hood Community College

Jeremy Underwood (Baseball) - Treasure Valley Community College

Elijah Meldrim (Baseball) - Pacific University

Andy Peters (Football) - Boise State University (preferred walk-on)

Charlie Duff (Cross Country/Track) - College of Idaho

Naomi Butterfield (Softball) - Wilson College

Sam Rodenbaugh (Football) - Western Oregon University

Malia Smith (Softball) - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TWIN FALLS

Kase Mauger (Wrestling) - Utah Valley University

McKenna Todd (Softball) - Treasure Valley Community College

Carson Walters (Baseball) - Gonzaga University

Guillemo Fregoso (Cross Country/Track) - University of Mary

Mattalyn Geddes (Cross Country/Track) - Utah State University

Brinlee Stotts (Golf) - North Idaho College

Kaylee Jones (Golf) - College of Idaho

Payson Bingham (Cross Country) - College of Southern Idaho

Kaitlynn Ayers (Softball) - Carroll College

Carter Christensen (Football) - College of Idaho

Sidnee Naerebout (Track) - Utah State University

VALE

Matthew McBride (Baseball) - Blue Mountain Community College

Colton Kesey (Football) - Eastern Oregon University

Alexys Rodgers (Softball) - College of the Siskiyous

VALLIVUE

Chelsie Engle (Softball) - Walla Walla Community College

Brad Cushman (Football & Track) - College of Idaho

Lan Larison (Football) - UC Davis

Hailey Sneddon (Softball) - Centralia College

WEISER

Marissa Moyle (Soccer) - Lower Columbia Community College

WILDER

Norman Gonzalez (Football) - College of Idaho

WOOD RIVER

Emily Vandenburg (Volleyball) - College of Idaho

Johnny Radford (Basketball) - College of Idaho

Lauren Thomsen (Softball) - College of Idaho

TRANSFERS

Katelyn Wilfert (Rocky Mountain '18) - Eastern Florida State University to College of Idaho softball

Peyton Harris (Timberline, '18) - Skagit Valley Community College to Oregon Institute of Technology baseball

Lily Schlake (Rocky Mountain '18) - University of Portland to College of Idaho soccer

Benjen Lilly (Castleford '18) - Treasure Valley Community College to Eastern Oregon University cross country & track

Kristian Quiros (Rocky Mountain '19) - Yapavai Community College to College of Idaho soccer

Allamar Alexander (Columbia '18) - Boise State University to College of Idaho football

Jackson Lightner (Bishop Kelly '18) - Idaho State University to College of Idaho football

Conner Croft (Rocky Mountain '18) - Rocky Mountain College to College of Idaho football

Keegan Duncan (Declo '19) - Boise State University to Utah State University football

Cale LaFever (Mountain View '18) - Treasure Valley Community College to Corban University baseball

Anna Loomis (Fruitland '18) - Treasure Valley Community College to University of Providence softball

Haley Foreca (Capital '19) - Fort Lewis College to Eastern Oregon University volleyball

Watch more High School Sports:

See them all in our YouTube Playlist: