Live Blog Boys State Basketball: Saturday
General admission: $6 for general public, $5 for students with an ASB card or seniors 55 and older* (kids five and under are free)
Tournament pass: $25/$20* (six games)
Championship games: $8 for general public, $6 for students with an ASB card or seniors 55 and older* (kids five and under are free)
*credit card fees apply at the Ford Idaho Center
No outside food or beverage is allowed at any location.
No noisemakers, face paint or inappropriate signs.
Doors will open Thursday and Friday at 12:15 p.m. for the 1:15 p.m. & 3 p.m. games and will reopen at 5:15 p.m. for the 6:15 p.m. and 8 p.m. games.
5A
at the Ford Idaho Center
16200 Idaho Center Blvd
Nampa, Idaho 83687
(208) 461-6185
THURSDAY, MARCH 2
Lewiston (71) vs. Mountain View (69) (STATS)
Rocky Mountain (61) vs. Bonneville (56) (STATS)
Madison (71) vs.Centennial (75)
Boise (52) vs. Post Falls (54)
FRIDAY, MARCH 3
Mountain View vs. Bonneville - Mountain View eliminated
Madison (84) vs. Boise (72) - Boise eliminated
Lewiston (38) vs. Rocky Mountain (70)
Centennial (72) vs. Post Falls (61)
SATURDAY, MARCH 4
CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Bonneville (44) vs. Madison (42)
THIRD PLACE: Lewiston (69) vs. Post Falls (62)
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Rocky Mountain (72) vs. Centennial (51)
4A
at Borah High School
6001 W. Cassia St.
Boise, Idaho 83709
(208) 854-4370
THURSDAY, MARCH 2
Moscow (46) vs. Preston (77) (STATS)
Bishop Kelly (68) vs. Jerome (42) (STATS)
Idaho Falls (54)vs. Middleton (44)
Burley (56) vs. Vallivue (70)
FRIDAY, MARCH 3
Moscow (47) vs. Jerome (36) - Jerome eliminated
Middleton (66) vs. Burley (71) - Middleton eliminated
Preston (65) vs. Bishop Kelly (62)
Idaho Falls (45) vs.Vallivue (55)
SATURDAY, MARCH 4
CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Moscow (48) vs. Burley (66)
THIRD PLACE: Bishop Kelly (83) vs. Idaho Falls (72)
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Preston (56) vs. Vallivue (52)
3A
at Meridian High School
1900 W. Pine Ave.
Meridian, Idaho 83642
(208) 350-4160
THURSDAY, MARCH 2
Sugar-Salem (57) vs. Timberlake (44) (STATS)
Gooding (66) vs. Parma (54) (STATS)
Kellogg (54) vs. Shelley (53)
Weiser (35) vs. Snake River (60)
FRIDAY, MARCH 3
Timberlake (53) vs. Parma (45) - Parma eliminated
Shelley (51) vs. Weiser (55) - Shelley eliminated
Sugar-Salem (51) vs. Gooding (47)
Kellogg (47) vs. Snake River (61)
SATURDAY, MARCH 4
CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Timberlake (36) vs. Weiser (61)
THIRD PLACE: Gooding (40) vs. Kellogg (49)
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Sugar-Salem vs. Snake River - 3:50 p.m.
.
2A
at Capital High School
8055 W. Goddard Rd.
Boise, Idaho 83704
(208) 854-4490
THURSDAY, MARCH 2
St. Maries (72) vs. Melba (43) (STATS)
Ririe (75)vs. Nampa Christian (32) (STATS)
Bear Lake (58) vs. Declo (33)
New Plymouth (46) vs. Firth (39)
FRIDAY. MARCH 3
Melba (51) vs. Nampa Christian (37) - Nampa Christian eliminated
Declo (53) vs. Firth (57) - Declo eliminated
St. Maries (41) vs. Ririe (59)
Bear Lake (54) vs. New Plymouth (40)
SATURDAY, MARCH 4
CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Melba (45) vs. Firth (72)
THIRD PLACE: St. Maries (48) vs. New Plymouth (24)
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Ririe (39) vs. Bear Lake (56)
1AD1
at Vallivue High School
1407 E. Homedale Rd.
Caldwell, Idaho 83607
(208) 454-9253
THURSDAY, MARCH 2
Valley (48) vs. Riverstone (32) (STATS)
Prairie (69) vs. Wilder (25) (STATS)
Ambrose (49) vs.Grace (55) (STATS)
Lapwai (97) vs. Horseshoe Bend (57) (STATS)
FRIDAY, MARCH 3
Riverstone (47) vs. Wilder (36) - Wilder eliminated
Ambrose vs. Horseshoe Bend - Horseshoe Bend eliminated
Valley (32) vs. Prairie (44)
Grace (54) vs. Lapwai (69)
SATURDAY, MARCH 4
CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Riverstone (34) vs. Ambrose (69)
THIRD PLACE: Valley (45) vs. Grace (55)
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Prairie (49) vs. Lapwai (57)
1AD2
at Caldwell High School
3401 S. Indiana Ave.
Caldwell, Idaho 83605
(208) 455-3304
THURSDAY, MARCH 2
Rockland (45) vs. Deary (39) (STATS)
Kendrick (51) vs. Dietrich (66) (STATS)
Genesis Prep (81) vs. Butte County (55) (STATS)
FRIDAY, MARCH 3
Deary (48) vs. Kendrick (54) - Deary eliminated
Council (49) vs. Butte County (46) - Butte County eliminated
Rockland (52) vs. Dietrich (75)
Carey (33) vs. Genesis Prep (68)
SATURDAY, MARCH 4
CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP: Kendrick (73) vs. Council (72)
THIRD PLACE: Rockland (67) vs. Carey (59) (STATS)
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Dietrich (62) vs. Genesis Prep (68) (STATS)