2016 State volleyball tournament

Live Blog 2016 State volleyball

Dates: Friday, October 28 & Saturday, October 29

Admission: Per the IDHSAA, the 2016 state tournament prices are as follows:

  • Two day tournament pass: $24 ($20 for seniors, grades 7-12 students with activity cards and grades 1-6 students. Children six and under are free).
  • $6 per game ($5 for seniors, grades 7-12 students with activity cards and grades 1-6 students. Children six and under are free).
  • $7 for championship games ($6 for seniors, grades 7-12 students with activity cards and grades 1-6 students. Children six and under are free).

Tickets can be purchased in advanced.

All state championship games can be streamed live via NFHS.

 

Location: Skyline High School

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28

Lake City (3) vs. Mountain View (0)

  • 25-19, 25-20, 25-19

Bonneville (3) vs. Boise (0)

Rocky Mountain (2) vs. Madison (3)

Timberline (3) vs. Lewiston (0)

  • 25-18, 25-21, 25-21

Mountain View (3) vs. Rocky Mountain (2) - Rocky Mountain eliminated

Boise (1) vs. Lewiston (3) - Boise eliminated

Lake City (2) vs. Madison (3)

Bonneville (3) vs. Timberline (0)

  • 25-15, 25-11, 25-14

Timberline (3) vs. Mountain View (1) - Mountain View eliminated

  • 25-19, 17-25, 25-22, 25-15

Lewiston (3) vs. Lake City (1) - Lake City eliminated

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29

Timberline (3) vs. Lewiston (0) - Lewiston takes 4th place

Madison (1) vs. Bonneville (3)

Madison (0) vs. Timberline (3) - Madison takes 3rd place

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Timberline (0) vs. Bonneville (3)

 


Location: Hillcrest High School

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28

Twin Falls (3) vs. Middleton (0)

  • 25-18, 25-17, 25-22

Sandpoint (0) vs. Century (3)

  • 25-23, 25-16, 25-18

Idaho Falls (3) vs. Bishop Kelly (0)

  • 25-16, 25-6, 25-22

Skyview (3) vs. Burley (0)

  • 25-18, 25-23, 25-20

Middleton (1) vs. Bishop Kelly (3) - Middleton eliminated

  • 25-22, 25-23, 15-25

Burley (3) vs. Sandpoint (1) - Sandpoint eliminated

  • 25-21, 24-26

Twin Falls (1) vs. Idaho Falls (3)

  • 16-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-16

Skyview (3) vs. Century (1)

  • 24-26, 25-17, 25-23, 25-23

Century (1) vs. Bishop Kelly (3) - Century eliminated

  • 27-25, 18-25, 25-20, 25-16

Burley (0) vs. Twin Falls (3) - Burley eliminated

  • 25-17, 27-25, 25-15

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29

Twin Falls (3) vs. Bishop Kelly (1) - Bishop Kelly finishes in 4th place

Idaho Falls (0) vs. Skyview (3)

Idaho Falls (3) vs. Twin Falls (0) - Twin Falls finishes in 3rd place

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Idaho Falls (2) vs. Skyview (3)

  • 25-22, 17-25, 19-25, 25-21, 15-11

Location: Madison High School

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28

Snake River (0) vs. Weiser (3)

Parma (3) vs. Buhl (0)

  • 25-23, 25-21, 25-18

Timberlake (3) vs. South Fremont (2)

  • 25-23, 25-20, 25-27, 28-30, 15-12

Sugar Salem (3) vs. Bonners Ferry (0)

  • 25-13, 25-17, ?

Buhl vs. Bonners Ferry - Bonners Ferry eliminated

Snake River vs. South Fremont - Snake River eliminated

Sugar Salem (3)  vs. Parma (1)

  • 25-12, 25-23, 20-25, 25-22

Weiser (0) vs. Timberlake (3)

Parma (3) vs. South Fremont (1) - South Fremont eliminated

  • 25-14, 15-25, 25-17, 25-18

Buhl vs. Weiser - Buhl eliminated

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29

Parma (3) vs. Weiser (1) - Weiser finishes in 4th palce

Timberlake vs. Sugar Salem 

Parma (2) vs. Timberlake (3) - Parma finishes in 3rd place

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Timberlake (0) vs. Sugar Salem (3)

Location: Idaho Falls High School

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28

Declo (2) vs. Melba (3)

Malad (3) vs. Cole Valley (0)

  • 25-23, 25-18, 25-19

Nampa Christian (3) vs. Firth (1)

St. Maries (3) vs. West Side (1)

Declo (3) vs. Firth (1) - Firth eliminated

Cole Valley (3) vs. West Side (0) - West Side eliminated

Melba (0) vs. Nampa Christian (3)

Malad (3) vs. St. Maries (0)

Declo (0) vs. St. Maries (3) - Declo eliminated

Melba (2) vs. Cole Valley Christian (3) - Melba eliminated

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29

Cole Valley Christian (2) vs. St. Maries (3) - Cole Valley finishes in 4th place

Nampa Christian (3) vs. Malad (1)

Malad (3) vs. St. Maries (1) - St. Maries finishes in 3rd place

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Nampa Christian (3) vs. Malad (1)

 

Location: Rigby High School

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28

Horseshoe Bend (3) vs. Prairie (0)

Valley (3) vs. Genesee (1)

  • 18-25, 25-17, 25-22, ?

Troy (3) vs. Ambrose (0)

Compass Charter (0) vs. Challis (0)

Prairie (3) vs. Ambrose (0) - Ambrose eliminated

Genesee (3) vs. Compass Charter (2) - Compass Charter eliminated

Horseshoe Bend (0) vs. Troy (3)

Valley (3) vs. Challis (0)

Prairie (0) vs. Challis (3) - Prairie eliminated

Genesee (2) vs. Horseshoe Bend (3) - Genesee eliminated

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29

Horseshoe Bend (3) vs. Challis (0) - Challis finishes in 4th place

Troy (3) vs. Valley (2)

Horseshoe Bend vs. Valley - Valley finishes in 3rd place

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Horseshoe Bend (1) vs. Troy (3)

 


Location: Bonneville High School

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28

Logos (1) vs. Watersprings (3)

Kootenai (1) vs. Dietrich (3)

Lighthouse Christian (3) vs. Salmon River (2)

Butte County (3) vs. Kendrick (0)

Logos (0) vs. Salmon River (3) - Logos eliminated

  • 25-15,  25-10, 25-19

Kootenai (3) vs. Kendrick (2) - Kendrick eliminated

Watersprings (0) vs. Lighthouse Christian (3)

Dietrich (1) vs. Butte County (3)

Dietrich (3) vs. Salmon River (1) - Salmon River eliminated

Watersprings (3) vs. Kootenai (0) - Kootenai eliminated

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29

Watersprings (3) vs. Dietrich (1) - Dietrich finishes in 4th place

Lighthouse Christian (3) vs. Butte County (1)

Butte County (3) vs. Watersprings (1) - Watersprings finishes in 3rd place

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Lighthouse Christian (3) vs. Butte County (0)

Copyright 2016 KTVB


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment