Lions roar past Mavs, win 5A district championship

Lions roar past Mavs, win 5A district championship

Print
Email
|

by Jay Tust

Bio | Email | Follow: @KTVBSportsGuy

KTVB.COM

Posted on February 26, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Updated Saturday, Nov 23 at 6:54 AM

5A District Championship
Borah 51, Mountain View 44

BOISE - Borah beat Mountain View 51-44 on Friday night to claim the 5A boys district championship.

The Lions (22-1) started the game on an 11-0 run and led by as many as 20 in the second quarter following a layup by sophomore Isaiah Wright, who scored a game-high 18 points.

Right before the end of the second quarter, the Mavericks (16-7) were able to steal a little momentum.  Senior Brian Stiles capped a 6-2 run to make 27-12 at the half.

Eventually Mountain View pulled to within four points in the fourth quarter, but Borah held on to claim their first district title since 2000.

The Lions - who earned a number-one seed at next week's state tournament - won their 20th consecutive game since losing to Mountain View on December 9.

5A State Play-In Game
Eagle 48, Skyline 37

BURLEY - Eagle staved off elimination for the second time in four days, beating Skyline 48-37 in the state play-in game on Saturday.

Following a thrilling one-point comeback victory over Boise on Wednesday, the Mustangs (17-12) got off to a slow start falling behind 8-0 to start the game.

Braden Shaw scored 17 points and pulled down a game-high 16 rebounds, but the story of the game was Tom Merkle.  The senior battled an illness to score a team-high 18 points to go along with five rebounds.

With the win, Eagle advances to the state tournament where they will face league-foe Mountain View on Thursday at 8 p.m.

---

The Idaho boys high school state basketball tournament starts on Thursday and goes through Saturday.  Below is a complete list of the first round matchups for every classificaion, including times are location.

5A State Tournament
Idaho Center
Borah vs Coeur d' Alene - 1:15 p.m.
Highland vs Timberline - 3:00 p.m.
Post Falls vs Centennial - 6:15 p.m.
Mountain View vs Eagle - 8:00 p.m. 

4A State Tournament
Borah High School
Twin Falls vs Century - 1:15 p.m.
Skyview vs Madison - 3:00 p.m.
Moscow vs Kuna - 6:15 p.m.
Rigby vs Jerome - 8:00 p.m.
NOTE: Jerome beat Bishop Kelly 60-52 in the state play-in game on Saturday.

3A State Tournament
Meridian High School
Sugar-Salem vs St. Maries - 1:15 p.m.
Fruitland vs Bear Lake/Teton - 3:00 p.m.
Filer vs Snake River - 6:15 p.m.
Kellogg vs Weiser - 8:00 p.m.

2A State Tournament
Capital High School
New Plymouth vs Butte County - 1:15 p.m.
Kamiah vs North Star Charter/West Side - 3:00 p.m.
Soda Springs vs Firth - 6:15 p.m.
Valley vs Cole Valley Christian - 8:00 p.m.

1A-DI State Tournament
Vallivue High School
Notus vs Lapwai - 1:15 p.m.
Grace vs Lakeside/Clearwater Valley - 3:00 p.m.
Genesee vs Liberty Charter/Hansen - 6:15 p.m.
Glenns Ferry vs Horseshoe Bend - 8:00 p.m.

Print
Email
|