HS District Playoffs: Skyview beats Kuna, New Plymouth upsets Cole Valley

HS District Playoffs: Skyview beats Kuna, New Plymouth upsets Cole Valley

Print
Email
|

by Jay Tust

Bio | Email | Follow: @KTVBSportsGuy

KTVB.COM

Posted on February 24, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Updated Friday, Feb 24 at 12:17 PM

The Idaho high school boy's district basketball tournaments continued on Thursday.  Below are the game recaps and scores.

4A Distict Championship
Skyview 58, Kuna 56

MIDDLETON, ID - The Skyview Hawks edged the Kuna Kaveman 58-56 for the 4A boy's district championship on Thursday night.

The game got off to a fast pace, as the two teams combined for 37 first quarter points.  Senior post Scott Hukill carried the hot hand for the Kaveman (15-8) early in the game scoring six of Kuna's first 10 points.  But right before the end of the first quarter, Brandon Sorenson hit a three-point field goal to give the Hawks (16-7) a 19-16 lead.

Skyview will head into the 4A state tournament as a number-one seed.

2A District Championship
New Plymouth 82, Cole Valley Christian 76

CALDWALL, ID - New Plymouth handed Cole Valley Christian just their second loss of the season on Thursday and claimed the 2A boy's district title in the process.

With the Chargers (20-2) trailing 61-49 late in the third quarter, forward Avery Westendorf - a Boise State football commit - and guard Trevor Thomas helped fuel an 11-2 Cole Valley Christian run.
But down the stretch, the Pilgrams (17-6) were able to weather the storm with a 82-76 win.


Thursday's Scoreboard
By The Associated Press

1A Div 1 District 3 Playoffs
Championship
   Notus 60, Horseshoe Bend 40

1A Div 1 District 4-5-6 Playoffs
Second Place
   Glenns Ferry 59, Hansen 35

1A Div 2 District 1 Playoffs
   Clark Fork 43, Mullan 31

1A Div 2 District 2 Playoffs
Play In
   Summit Academy 45, Highland 29

1A Div 2 District 4 Playoffs
Second Place
   Castleford 35, Dietrich 31

1A Div 2 District 5 & 6 Playoffs
Second Place
   Rockland 47, Clark County 38

2A District 3 Playoffs
Consolation Final
   North Star Charter 58, McCall-Donnelly 50
Championship
   New Plymouth 82, Cole Valley 76

3A District 3 Playoffs
Second Place
   Weiser 54, Payette 35

3A District 5 Playoffs
Second Place
   Bear Lake 48, Marsh Valley 45

4A District 3 Playoffs
Third Place
   Bishop Kelly 49, Caldwell 32
Championship
   Skyview 58, Kuna 56

4A District 5 Playoffs
Championship
   Century 48, Pocatello 46

4A District 6 Playoffs
Consolation
   Madison 60, Hillcrest 52

Print
Email
|