Ballot breakdown: Idaho legislative races

BOISE - On Nov. 8, voters throughout the state will help decide a wide range of races from the U.S. presidency to countywide and local seats. They will also be asked to choose their representatives in the Idaho Legislature.

If you are unsure which district you reside in, look it up here. For a list of voter resources, click here.

For a look other races you'll find on your ballot, check out the following links:

District 1

State Senator

  • Shawn A. Keough (REP)  
  • Steve Tanner (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • Kate McAlister (DEM)  
  • Heather Scott (REP) 

State Representative, Position B

  • Sage G. Dixon (REP) 
  • Stephen F. Howlett (DEM)

District 2

State Senator

  • Steve Vick (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Vito Barbieri (REP)
  • Kathy (Kraack) Kahn (DEM)

State Representative, Position B

  • Richard Kohles (DEM)
  • Eric Redman (REP)

District 3

State Senator

  • Bob Nonini (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Ron Mendive (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Don Cheatham (REP)

District 4

State Senator

  • Kristi Milan (DEM)
  • Mary Souza (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Lucas "Luke" Malek (REP)
  • Patrick P Mitchell (DEM)

State Representative, Position B – District 4

  • Paul Amador (REP)
  • Tom Hearn (DEM)

District 5

State Senator

  • Dan Foreman (REP)
  • Dan J Schmidt (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • Carl Berglund (REP)
  • Paulette E. Jordan (DEM)

State Representative, Position B

  • Kenneth B. De Vries (IND)
  • Laurene Sorensen (DEM)
  • Caroline Nilsson Troy (REP)

District 6

State Senator

  • Dan Johnson (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Bob Blakey (DEM)
  • Thyra K. Stevenson (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Mike Kingsley (REP)
  • John Rusche (DEM)

District 7

State Senator

  • Carl G Crabtree (REP)
  • Ken Meyers (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • Jessica Chilcott (DEM)
  • Priscilla Giddings (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Paul E Shepherd (REP)

District 8
 
State Senator

  • Kirsten Faith Richardson (CON)
  • Steven P. Thayn (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Terry Gestrin (REP)
  • Jocelyn Plass (DEM)

State Representative, Position B

  • Dorothy Moon (REP)
  • Ammon Emanuel Prolife (CON)

District 9

State Senator

  • Carol Bogue (DEM)
  • Abby Lee (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Rejeana A. Goolsby (DEM)
  • Ryan Kerby (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Judy Boyle (REP)
  • Allen Schmid (DEM)

District 10
 
State Senator

  • Jim Rice (REP)
  • Ydalia Yado (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • Brandon Hixon (REP)
  • Jeremy Lopett (DEM)

State Representative, Position B

  • Greg Chaney (REP) 
  • Warren Timothy Stevens (DEM)

District 11

State Senator

  • Gregory L. Collett (IND)
  • Pat Day Hartwell (DEM)
  • Patti Anne Lodge (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Edward Savala (DEM)
  • Scott Syme (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Rita J. Burns (DEM) 
  • Christy Perry (REP)
  • John Charles Smith (LIB)

District 12
 
State Senator

  • Chelle Gluch (DEM)
  • Todd Lakey (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Robert E. Anderst (REP)
  • Maria Gonzalez Mabbutt (DEM)

State Representative, Position B

  • Shana Tremaine (DEM)
  • Rick D. Youngblood (REP)

District 13

State Senator

  • Jeff C. Agenbroad (REP)
  • Carl Davis (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • Brent J. Crane (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Gary E. Collins (REP)

District 14

State Senator

  • Miranda Gold (DEM)
  • Marv Hagedorn (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Mike Moyle (REP)
  • Jane M. Rohling (DEM)

State Representative, Position B

  • Glida Bothwell (DEM)
  • Gayann DeMordaunt (REP)

District 15

State Senator

  • Fred S. Martin (REP)
  • Laura Metzler (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • Steve Berch (DEM)
  • Lynn M. Luker (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Jake Ellis (DEM)
  • Patrick McDonald (REP)

District 16

State Senator

  • Grant Burgoyne (DEM)
  • Ryan McDonald (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • John McCrostie (DEM)
  • Joel H Robinson (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Hy Kloc (DEM)

District 17

State Senator

  • Robert Herrin III (REP)
  • Maryanne Jordan (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • John Gannon (DEM)
  • Kreed Ray Kleinkopf (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Sue Chew (DEM)
  • Tabby Jolley (REP)

District 18

State Senator

  • Janie Ward-Engelking (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • Ilana Rubel (DEM)

State Representative, Position B

  • Phylis King (DEM)

District 19

State Senator

  • Cherie Buckner-Webb (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • Mathew Erpelding (DEM)
  • Mark Patten (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Jane McClaran (REP)
  • Melissa Wintrow (DEM)

District 20

State Senator

  • Bill Rutherford (DEM)
  • Chuck Winder (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Joe A. Palmer (REP) 
  • Daniel S. Weston (CON)

State Representative, Position B

  • James Holtzclaw (REP)

District 21

State Senator

  • Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Steven C. Harris (REP)
  • Robert Winder (DEM)

State Representative, Position B

  • Thomas E. "Tom" Dayley (REP) 
  • Cindy Thorngren (DEM)

District 22

State Senator

  • Lori Den Hartog (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • John Vander Woude (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Jason A. Monks (REP)

District 23

State Senator

  • Bert Brackett (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Mary Ann Richards (DEM)
  • Christy Zito (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Megan C. Blanksma (REP)
  • William K. (Bill) Chisholm (IND)
  • Christopher Jenkins (LIB)

District 24

State Senator

  • Lee Heider (REP)
  • Deborah Silver (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • Lance Clow (REP)
  • Dale Varney (DEM)

State Representative, Position B

  • Stephen Hartgen (REP) 
  • Catherine Talkington (DEM)

District 25

State Senator

  • Scott F. McClure (DEM)
  • Jim Patrick (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Maxine T Bell (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Clark Kauffman (REP)

District 26

State Senator

  • Dale Ewersen (REP)
  • Michelle Stennett (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • Kathleen J. Eder (DEM)
  • Steve Miller (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Alex Sutter (REP)
  • Sally Toone (DEM)

District 27

State Senator

  • Kelly Arthur Anthon (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Scott Bedke (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Fred Wood (REP)

District 28

State Senator

  • Jim Guthrie (REP)
  • Mike Saville (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • Randy Armstrong (REP)
  • Steve Landon (DEM)

State Representative, Position B

  • Louis R. Archuleta (DEM)
  • Kelley Packer (REP)

District 29

State Senator

  • Sierra "Idaho Lorax" Carta (LIB)
  • Tom Katsilometes (REP)
  • Mark Nye (DEM)

State Representative, Position A

  • David H. Maguire (DEM)
  • Dustin Whitney Manwaring (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Elaine Smith (DEM)

District 30

State Senator

  • Dean M. Mortimer (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Matt P. Dance (DEM)
  • Jeff Thompson (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Wendy Horman (REP)

District 31

State Senator

  • R. Steven Bair (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Neil A Anderson (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Julie VanOrden (REP)

District 32

State Senator

  • Bob Fitzgerald (DEM)
  • Mark R. Harris (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Marc Gibbs (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Tom Loertscher (REP)

District 33

State Senator

  • Bart M. Davis (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Jim De Angelis (DEM)
  • Janet Trujillo (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • George P. Morrison (DEM)
  • Bryan N. Zollinger (REP)

District 34

State Senator

  • Brent Hill (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Ron Nate (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Dell Raybould (REP)

District 35

State Senator

  • Jeff C. Siddoway (REP)

State Representative, Position A

  • Van Burtenshaw (REP)

State Representative, Position B

  • Karey Hanks (REP)

Copyright 2016 KTVB


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment