ELECTION RESULTS: May 2017 district races, funding requests

BOISE - Voters hit the polls Tuesday to decide local district races and funding requests.

This May 16 election is solely focused on taxing districts. Ballots included races for leadership positions on school and highway boards, as well as levy requests from various districts, including school, fire and library, just to name a few.

Results will post next to the race as soon as they come in.

ADA COUNTY

Boise Warm Springs Water District

Director, 6-year term

  • Mary K. Aucutt - 74 (WINNER)
  • Robert Sutter - 11

Greater Boise Auditorium District

Director, 6-year term (voters asked to choose two)

  • Scott Mecham - 1,084
  • Kristin Muchow - 5,294 (WINNER)
  • Hy Kloc - 5,110 (WINNER)
  • Judy Peavey-Derr - 1,869

ADAMS COUNTY

Meadows Valley School District

Supplemental levy - PASSED - For: 100 (78.7%), Against: 27 (21.3%)

  • $153,000 per year for two years
  • For maintaining and operating schools

Salmon River Joint School District

Supplemental levy - PASSED - For: 164 (79.2%), Against: 43 (20.8%)

  • $525,000
  • For maintaining and operating schools

BLAINE COUNTY

Blaine County School District

Trustee, Zone 2

  • Cami Bustos - 17
  • Kelly Green - 208 (WINNER)

Trustee, Zone 4

  • Robert Clayton - 338 (WINNER)
  • John Galgano - 290

City of Hailey

Local-option non-property tax - PASSED - For: 445 (76.2%), Against: 139 (23.8%)

  • Additional one-percent tax on services including hotels and rental cars
  • To provide additional funding for Friedman Memorial Airport

City of Ketchum

Local-option non-property tax - PASSED - For: 486 (74.1%), Against: 170 (25.9%)

  • Additional one-percent tax on services including food and beverage, personal rentals and ski lift tickets
  • To provide additional funding for Friedman Memorial Airport

City of Sun Valley

Local-option non-property tax - PASSED - For: 243 (82.4%), Against: 52 (17.6%)

  • Additional one-percent tax on services including food and beverage, admission to events and ski lift tickets
  • To provide additional funding for Friedman Memorial Airport

BOISE COUNTY

Boise Basin School District

Trustee, Zone 1

  • Brandee Kline - 56 (WINNER)
  • Neva Gardner - 49 

Trustee, Zone 2

  • Brent Adamson - 29 (WINNER)
  • Tina Erbe - 26

CAMAS COUNTY

Camas County School District

Trustee, Zone 3

  • Marianne Kramer - 24 (WINNER)
  • Travis Martin - 14

CANYON COUNTY

Caldwell School District

Trustee, Zone 1

  • Lisa C. Johnson - 78
  • Lisa Bevington - 100 (WINNER)

Trustee, Zone 5

  • Nicarol Clifton - 23
  • Marisela Pesina - 74 (WINNER)

Canyon County Highway District

Commissioner, Sub-district 1

  • Jim Buffington -  789
  • Jay S. Gibbons - 1,560 (WINNER)

Commissioner, Sub-district 2

  • Tren Sundquist - 1,089
  • John J. McEvoy - 1.248 (WINNER)

Golden Gate Highway District

Commissioner, Sub-district 1

  • Samuel Clagg - 181 
  • David L. Lincoln - 389 (WINNER)

Commissioner, Sub-district 2

  • Tyler Clagg - 181
  • Virgil R. Holsclaw - 394 (WINNER)

Marsing Rural Fire District 

Budget increase - PASSED - For: 411 (80.7%), Against: 98 (19.3%)

  • Permanent budget increase of $315,000
  • To construct and equip a substation

Middleton School District

Trustee, Zone 1

  • Bryan Foote - 114
  • Aleisha McConkie - 120 (WINNER)

Trustee, Zone 2

  • Briggs L. Miller - 230 (WINNER)
  • Marc Gunning - 150

Trustee, Zone 4

  • Marianne Blackwell - 67 (WINNER)

Nampa Highway District

Commissioner, Sub-district 1

  • Richard Farner - 636
  • Randy Noble - 792 (WINNER)

Commissioner, Sub-district 2

  • Bryce Millar - 1,239 (WINNER)

Nampa School District

Trustee, Zone 3

  • Allison Westfall - 94 (WINNER)

Trustee, Zone 4

  • Wendall Cass - 50
  • Clifton Child - 87
  • Kim Rost - 132 (WINNER)

Trustee, Zone 5

  • Mike Fuller - 112 (WINNER)
  • Heather Lewis - 67

Parma School District

Supplemental levy - PASSED - For: 161 (72.2%), Against: 62 (27.8%)

  • $350,000 per year for two years
  • For maintaining and operating schools

Vallivue School District

Plant facilities reserve fund levy (requires 2/3 approval) - PASSED - For: 1,560 (66.9%), Against: 773 (33.1%)

  • $2,000,000 per year for 10 years
  • For acquiring, purchasing, or improving schools

Supplemental levy - PASSED - For: 1,567 (66.4%), Against: 793 (33.6)

  • $4,500,000 per year for two years
  • For maintaining and operating schools

Wilder Free Library District 

Plant facilities property tax levy (requires 55% approval) - FAILED - For: 98 (47.8%), Against: 107 (52.2%)

  • $160,000 in fiscal year 2017-18
  • $125,000 in fiscal year 2018-19
  • For remodel of Old Wilder Rural Fire District Station into a library

CASSIA COUNTY

City of Burley

Library override levy - PASSED - For: 332 (63%), Against: 196 (37%)

  • $261,000 per year for two years
  • To provide additional funding for Burley Public Library

Cassia County School District

Trustee, Zone 3 (vote for one)

  • Darin Moon - 230 (WINNER)
  • Linda Petersen - 47

Trustee, Zone 4

  • Bruce B. Thompson - 132 (WINNER)
  • Robert Silcock - 106
  • Kathryn A. Millar - 56
  • Kristina Haymore - 53
  • Randy Winn - 35

Murtaugh Highway District

Commissioner, Sub-district 1

  • Roger Duffin - 31
  • Kip Wilkins - 94 (WINNER)

Commissioner, Sub-district 2

  • Duane Turner - 8 (WINNER)

Murtaugh School District

Trustee, Zone 4

  • Dayn Roseborough - 19 (WINNER)
  • Chad Young - 9

Rock Creek Rural Fire Protection District

Permanent override levy - FAILED - For: 227 (47.1), Against 255 (52.9%)

  • Increase property tax levy, raising $538,000
  • For adding additional personnel, and maintaining and operating the district

Valley Vu of Malta Cemetery District

Temporary override levy - PASSED - For: 33 (76.7%), Against: 10 (23.3%)

  • $9,538.30 per year for two years
  • For paying expenses

CUSTER COUNTY

Mackay School District

Trustee, Zone 1

  • Jake Johnson - 60 (WINNER)
  • April Moore - 44

Trustee, Zone 5

  • Jeremy Hampton - 20 
  • Bryce Woodbury - 34 (WINNER)

ELMORE COUNTY

Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District

Trustee, Zone 3

  • RaeLynn Schkade
  • Lori Bennett

Glenns Ferry Highway District

Commissioner, District 2

  • Dewey C. Crane - 198 (WINNER)       

Commissioner, District 3

  • James (Ken) Rowe - 73
  • Mark A. Noble - 192 (WINNER)

GEM COUNTY

Emmett School District

Supplemental levy - PASSED - For: 970 (61%) , Against: 620 (39%)

  • $1,400,000 per year for two years
  • For maintaining and operating schools

Gem County Mosquito Abatement District

Land annexation - PASSED - For: 1,084 (82.5), Against: 230 (17.5%)

GOODING COUNTY

Hagerman Joint School District

Supplemental levy - PASSED - For: 145 (83.3%), Against: 27 (16.7%)

  • $150,000 per year for two years
  • For maintaining and operating schools in the district

IDAHO COUNTY

Cottonwood Joint School District

Supplemental levy - PASSED - For: 269 (70.6%), Against: 112 (29.4%)

  • $350,000
  • For maintaining and operating the district

Doumecq Highway District

Commissioner, Sub-district 1

  • Richard C. Brust - 49 (WINNER)
  • Dan Lynch - 13

Greencreek Highway District

Commissioner, Sub-district 1

  • Steven A. Sonnen - 89 (WINNER)

Commissioner, Sub-district 2

  • John Schumacher - 60 (WINNER)
  • Justin L. Nuxoll - 54

Kamiah Joint School District

Trustee, Zone 4

  • Sharlene Johnson - 48
  • Donald Ray Skinner Jr - 57 (WINNER)

Kidder Harris Highway District

Commissioner, Sub-district 1

  • Doug Ulmer - 108 (WINNER)

Commissioner, Sub-district 2

  • Vern Raff - 62 (WINNER)
  • Richard Dale Whitcomb - 51

Nezperce Joint School District 

Supplemental levy - PASSED - For: 106 (78.5%), Against: 29 (21.5%)

  • $445,000
  • For maintaining and operating the district

Salmon River Joint School District

Supplemental levy - PASSED - For: 164 (79.2%), Against: 43 (20.8%)

  • $525,000
  • For maintaining and operating the district

Syringa Hospital District

Trustee, 6 year term (voters asked to choose two)

  • Leta Strauss - 368 (WINNER)
  • Jerry Zumalt - 583 (WINNER)
  • Ben Paul - 266
  • Jo Hardy - 186
  • Twila Lee Hornbeck - 171

Trustee, 4 year term (voters asked to choose two)

  • Paula Calcaterra - 346
  • Jane H. Carlson - 540 (WINNER)
  • Gunther Williams - 540 (WINNER)

Trustee, 2 year term

  • Chad Jungert - 314
  • Ted Sellitti - 139
  • James H. May - 335 (WINNER)

JEROME COUNTY

Hazelton Cemetery Maintenance District - PASSED - For: 62 (80.5%), Against: 15 (19.5)

  • Annexation of land into existing cemetery district

Valley School District

Plant facilities levy - PASSED - For: 149 (79.7%), Against: 38 (20.3%)

  • $300,000 per year for five years
  • For improvement of schools, repair and construction of buildings

MALHEUR COUNTY

Crane Union High School District

Director, Zone 3

  • William Dunten - 1
  • Russell Clark - 5 (WINNER)

McDermitt School District

Director, Position 5

  • Kimberly Wharton - 4
  • Jeanette Yturriondobeitia - 11 (WINNER)

Ontario Library District

Director, Position 3

  • Cydney Cooke - 777
  • Jean Findley - 1,195 (WINNER)

Ontario School District

General obligation bonds - FAILED - For: 1076 (46%), Against: 1,256 (54%)

  • $24,000,000
  • For school construction, security/safety upgrades
  • State will match $4,000,000
  • To see the full ballot question, click here

Pioneer Nursing Home Health District

Director, Position 2

  • Carl Judy - 284
  • Dennis Buttice - 724 (WINNER)

Director, Position 3

  • Adam Tolman - 782 (WINNER)
  • Christie L Amick - 302

Treasure Valley Community College District

Director, Position 1

  • John Hall - 2,046 (WINNER)
  • Cydney Cooke - 1,168

Director, Position 4

  • R Jed Myers - 1,565
  • Roger Findley - 2,200 (WINNER)

Vale Rural Fire Protection District

Director, Position 2

  • Carl Judy - 111
  • Jeremy Chamberlain - 562 (WINNER)

Vale School District

Director, Position 2

  • Jessica (Standage) Kulm - 315
  • Christine Phillips - 314
  • Jeff Mendiola - 332 (WINNER)

Director, Position 4

  • Randy Seals - 569 (WINNER)
  • BH (Topper) Schlupe - 386

Director, Position 

  • David L Wenger - 743 (WINNER)
  • Pamela Post - 164

OWYHEE COUNTY

Bruneau Grand View Joint School District

Trustee, Zone 3

  • RaeLynn Schkade - 40 (WINNER)
  • Lori Bennett - 37

Trustee, Zone 5

  • Howard Field - 20
  • Steve R. Boren - 28 (WINNER)

Bruneau Water and Sewer District

Revenue bonds - PASSED - For: 19 (95%), Against: 1 (5%)

  • $2,200,000
  • For improvements to sanitary sewer system

Homedale Highway District

Commissioner, Sub-district 2

  • John Demshar - 61 (WINNER)
  • David A. (Hap) Duryee - 30
  • Robert Wolfe - 12

Marsing-Homedale Cemetery District

Permanent override levy - PASSED - For: 301 (78.6%) , Against: 82 (21.4%)

  • Continuation of current temporary levy
  • Total of $30,000 per year increase

Marsing Rural Fire District

Budget increase - PASSED - For: 411 (80.7%), Against: 98 (19.3%)

  • Permanent budget increase of $315,000
  • To construct and equip a substation

PAYETTE COUNTY

Payette Joint School District

Trustee, Zone 1

  • Elizabeth A. Long - 23 (WINNER)
  • Erika Kunzler (write-in) - 16

TWIN FALLS COUNTY

Buhl Joint School District

Trustee, Zone 1

  • Mike Hamilton - 33 (WINNER)
  • Mary A. Scott - 12

Trustee, Zone 2

  • Jacob S. Higley - 54 (WINNER)
  • Janet Smutny - 34

Castleford Joint School District

Trustee, Zone 5

  • Lisa Marie Knudson - 20 
  • Kimberly A. Taylor - 59 (WINNER)

Filer Highway District

Temporary levy override - FAILED - For: 90 (47.1%), Against: 101 (52.9%)

  • $250,000 per year for two years
  • For maintaining district roads

Kimberly School District

Trustee, Zone 2

  • Dane Higdem - 69 (WINNER)
  • Zachary Kelsey - 37

Murtaugh Highway District

Commissioner, Sub-district 1

  • Roger Duffin - 31
  • Kip Wilkins - 94 (WINNER)

Commissioner, Sub-district 2

  • Duane Turner - 98 (WINNER)

Murtaugh Joint School District

Trustee, Zone 4

  • Dayn Roseborough - 19 (WINNER)
  • Chad Young - 9

Twin Falls School District

Trustee, Zone 3

  • Todd Hubbard - 101 (WINNER)
  • Write-in - 52

Rock Creek Rural Fire Protection District

Permanent override levy - FAILED - For: 227 (47.1), Against 255 (52.9%)

  • Increase property tax levy, raising $538,000
  • For adding additional personnel, and maintaining and operating the district

VALLEY COUNTY

Cascade School District

Trustee, Zone 4

  • Karen Thurston - 28 (WINNER)
  • Anne Seastrom - 13

Payette Lakes Recreational Water and Sewer District

Request for annexation - PASSED - For: 507 (74.8%), Against:  171 (25.2%)

  • Annexation of City of McCall wastewater service area into Payette Lakes Recreational Water and Sewer District

Revenue bonds - PASSED - For: 505 (73.7%), Against: 180 (26.3%)

  • $22,070,000
  • For capital improvements to post-annexation wastewater treatment system

© 2017 KTVB-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment