Carolyn Holly: My Vantage Point

Recent posts
More
Find posts by keyword
Find posts by date

Print
Email
|

Sun Valley Film Festival

by Carolyn Holly

Bio | Email | Follow: @KTVBCarolyn

KTVB.COM

Posted on March 7, 2012 at 10:59 AM

In a little more than two weeks film junkies will eat up what's coming to Idaho.

It's the Sun Valley Film Festival, which has just announced its 2012 lineup.(see below)

In its press release organizers are calling this a signature event that will bring the vision of some of this year's most anticipated filmmakers to Sun Valley. "We're thrilled about the opportunity to spotlight such an inspiring and innovative group of filmmakers in Sun Valley," said Festival Director Sabina Dana Plasse.

The festival runs March 15th-18th.

For more information on the films read the list below or go to: sunvalleyfilmfestival.org

DRAMATIC FEATURES

THE BROOKLYN BROTHERS BEAT THE BEST
Director/Writer: Ryan O'Nan
Producers: Jason Michael Berman and Kwesi Collisson
Cast: Melissa Leo, Andrew McCarthy, Christopher McDonald, Jason Ritter and Wilmer Valderrama

FRIENDS WITH KIDS
Director/Producer/Writer: Jennifer Westfeldt
Cast: Adam Scott, Jennifer Westfeldt, Jon Hamm, Kristen Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Chris O'Dowd, Megan Fox and Edward Burns

LOST RIVER
Director: Hugh DiMauro
Producer: Kieran Donahue
Writers: Hugh DiMauro and Kieran Donahue
Cast: Kieran Donahue

LUV
Director: Sheldon Candis
Producers: Jason Michael Berman, W. Michael Jenson, Gordon Bijelonic, Datari Turner
Writers: Sheldon Candis and Justin Wilson
Cast: Common, Michael Rainey Jr., Dennis Haysbert, Danny Glover, Charles S. Dutton and Michael Kenneth Williams

MAGIC VALLEY
Director/Writer: Jaffe Zinn
Producer: Heather Rae
Cast: Scott Glenn, Kyle Gallner, Alison Elliott, Brad William Henke, Matthew Gray Gubler and Will Estes

MOSQUITA Y MARI
Director/Writer: Aurora Guerrero
Producer: Chad Burris
Cast: Fenessa Pineda, Venecia Troncoso, Laura Patalano, Joaquin Garrido, Dulce Maria Solis and Omar Leyva

NOBODY CARES
Director/Writer: Travis Swartz
Producers: Travis Swartz and Josie Pusl
Cast: Chris Thometz, Christina Lang, Joe Golden, Tom Donahoe and Vanessa Hopkins

OLD GOATS
Director/Writer: Taylor Guterson
Producers: Taylor Guterson and Johnathan Boyer
Cast: Britton Crosley, Bob Burkholder, David VanderWal, Benita Staadecker, Gail Shackel and Steve Stolee

SMALL, BEAUTIFULLY MOVING PARTS
Directors/ Writers: Annie J. Howell and Lisa Robinson
Producers: Annie J. Howell, Lisa Robinson and Jennifer Doughtery
Cast: Anna Margaret  Hollyman, Richard Hoag, Andre Holland, Mary Beth Peil, Sarah Rafferty and Susan Kelechi Watson

SODA SPRINGS
Director: Michael Fiefer
Writers/Producers: Jay Pickett and Michael Fiefer
Cast: Jay Pickett, Victoria Pratt, Michael Bowen, Patty McCormack and Tom Skerritt

WINTER'S WIND
Director/Writer: Matt Herriger
Producer: William Veve
Cast: Scot Schmidt, Mike Wilson, Micah Black, Gary Bigham, Dean Decas and Ralph Deslauriers
 
 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

7 YEARS UNDERGROUND: A 60s TALE
Director: Jason M. Solomon
Producers: Candice Solomon and Elly Solomon

A NOT SO STILL LIFE: THE GINNY RUFFNER STORY
Director: Karen Stanton
Producer: Tom Gorai
Cast:  Ginny Ruffner, Tom Robbins, Graham Nash and Dale Chihuly
 
BETWEEN THE EARTH AND SKY / South Sudan
Director: Karen Day
Producer: Ujenzi Trust

CALIFORNIA STATE OF MIND: THE LEGACY OF PAT BROWN
Director: Sascha Rice
Producer: Hilary Armstrong, Julia Mintz and Sascha Rice

CORMAN'S WORLD
Director: Alex Stapleton
Producers: Stone Douglass, Mickey Barold, Alex Stapleton, Jeff Frey and Izabela Frank

FIRST CIRCLE
Director: Heather Rae
Producers: Heather Rae, Russell Friedenberg and Randy Redroad

GATHERING REMNANTS
Directors/Producers: Kendall Nelson and John Plummer

GREAT MIGRATIONS: Behind-the-Scenes
Director/Producer/Writer: James Bryne

I AM
Director: Tom Shadyac
Producer: Dagan Handy

JERUSALEM: LIVING IN THE SHADOW OF GOD
Director/Producer: Stephen Crisman

JÓN OG SÉRA JÓN (JOHN AND REVEREND JOHN) / Iceland
Director: Steinthor Birgisson
Producers: Steinthor Birgisson and Sigurbjorn Bui Baldvinsson

LT. WATADA: A MATTER OF CONSCIENCE
Director/Producer: Freida Mock

MARCH OF THE LIVING / Brazil, Germany, Poland and Israel
Director: Jessica Sanders
Producer: L.G. Tubaldini Jr.

THE PHANTOM WOLVES OF SUN VALLEY
Director/Producer: DeSiree' Fawn

PRESERVATION HALL: A LOUISIANA FAIRYTALE
Director: Danny Clinch
Producers: Ben Jaffe, Matty Beckerman and Danny Clinch

SING CHINA!
Director/Producer/Writer: Freida Mock

STOLEN SEAS    
Director: Thymaya Payne
Writer: Mark Monroe
Producers: Thymaya Payne, Andreas Lascaris, Heather Phenix and Andrew Walker

THE GREATER GOOD
Directors: Kendall Nelson and Chris Pilaro
Producers: Leslie Manookian, Kendall Nelson and Chris Pilaro

THE MONO LAKE STORY
Directors: Ryan Christensen and Jonah Matthewson
Producer: Bristlecone Media

TULARE - THE PHANTOM LAKE
Director/Producer: Christopher Beaver

UNSIGNED
Director: Edward Payson
Producers: Jeremy McGovern, Moziko Wind and Edward Payson

WAR ELEPHANTS
Director/Writer/Producer: David Hamlin
Featuring: Bob Poole and Dr. Joyce Poole

WINTER
Director: Steve Bellamy
Producers: Rich Tavtigian and Selma Al-Faqih
 
SHORT FILMS

15 MINUTES OF FLAME
Director: Gandhi Warhol
Producer: Jimi Holt

BRAD & GARY / France
Art Director: Pierre Coffin
Producers: Chris Meledandri and Janet Healy

BURDEN
Director/Writer: Michael David Lynch
Producers: Michael David Lynch and John Bosher
Cast: Michael E. Smith, Mocean Melvin, Grant Weiss and Peter Cullen

CABBY / China
Director: Xiaocao Liu
Producers: Xiaocao Liu and Leon Gao
Cast: Jun He and Xu Guan

CRAWL SPACE
Director: Christian Lybrook
Producer: Tom Hamilton
Cast: Austin Howell, Jim Lile, Kristy Leigh Lussier, Mike Wood and Nathan Hackney

CROSSHAIRS / Australia 
Director: Mike Hoath
Writer: Peter Templeman
Cast: Lindsay Farris, Luke Ledger and Michael Muntz

DINNER WITH FRED
Director/Writer: Ben Proudfoot
Producers: Alex Kefalos, Matthew Quandt and Aaron Rabkin
Cast: Adam Harrington, Austin Highsmith, Scott Lowell and Ron Orbach

LOW RIDERS
Director/Writer/Producer: Mark Steffen

MELTDOWN
Director/Writer: Dave Green
Producer: Ryan Hendricks
Cast: David Cross, Emanuel Borria, Genevieve Jones and Ryan Bradley Heine

MISERY BUSINESS
Director: Charles Beale
Producer: Brian Kung

NECKING
Director/Producer: Lindsay Lindenbaum

NONNA SI DEVE ASCIUGARE (GRANDMA MUST GET DRY) / Italy
Director/Writer: Alfredo Covelli

POND SCUM
Art Directors: Tom Tartaranowicz and Brad Coombs
Producer: Tom Tartaranowicz

SOMETIMES THE MOON IS VELVET
Director/Writer: Tom Phillips
Producer: Simon Thomas
Cast: Joseph Mawle and Rachel Bright

THE APPLICANT
Director/Producer: Nathalie Antonia
Writers: Nathalie Antonia and Dixie Perkinson
Cast: Dixie Perkinson, Nathalie Antonia and Sarah Levy

THE GREAT HAMBURGER CHALLENGE
Director/Writer/Producer: Jason Chau
Cast: Connor McGrady, Harrison Taunton, John Omohundro and Meiko Mitchell

THE TRACK
Director/Writer: Brett Caroline Levner
Producers: Brett Caroline Levner and Matt Christensen
Cast: Courtney Walsh and Leah Bateman

WEIGHTLESS
Director: Sune Blicher
Producer: Andreas Koefoed
Featuring: Jakob Bro, Bill Frisell and Jorgen Leth

WE RULE
Director/Producer: Catherine Chalmers

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING

ANOTHER WAY TO DIE
Director/Producer: John Nordstrom
Writers: John Nordstrom and Jennifer Nordstrom
Cast: Nordstrom kids and friends

DO OVER
Director: David Fabelo
Producer: Andrew Logan
Cast: Garrett Jester and Jacobi Alvarez

POLLUTION
Director/Producer: Jeffrey Travis
Writer: Osa Wallander
Cast: Osa Wallander, Danielle Bessler and Carrie Lazar

SHARK RIDDLE
Directors/Producers: Laura Sams and Robert Sams
Writers: Dave Cain, Laura Sams and Robert Sams
Featuring: Laura Sams and Robert Sams

STAR WAITERS
Director: Mitch Kohler
Writer: Doug Cole
Producers: Mitch Kohler, Patty Terrabery, Jesse Cordtz, Rachel Cherny and Ben Shedd

THE KANGAROO
Director/Writer: Anna Gutto
Producers: Anna Gutto and Talking Catfish Productions
Cast: Megan Doyle, Marisa Pierini and Jimmy Brewer

THE ROOTS OF HAPPINESS
Director: Matt Schultz
Producer: Ryan Abella

SUNDAY/DIMANCHE
Director: Patrick Doyon

THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE
Directors: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
Writer: William Joyce

LA LUNA
Director/Writer: Enrico Casaroasa

A MORNING STROLL
Directors: Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Writer: Grant Orchard

WILD LIFE
Directors/Writers: Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

NULLARBOR
Director: Alister Lockhart
Writers: Alister Lockhart and Patrick Sarell

AMAZONIA
Director/Writer: Sam Chen

SKYLIGHT
Director/Writer: David Baas

HYBRID UNION
Director/Writer: Serguei Kouchnerov

TELEVISION SERIES

THE STORY
Director: Steve Bellamy
Producers: Rich Tavtigian and Steve Bellamy
Featuring: Bode Miller, Lindsey Vonn, Chris Davenport, Bobby Brown, Mike Douglas, Reggie Crist, Chris Benchetler, Leif Whitaker, Eric Pollard, Erin Pollard, Kristi Leskinen, Lynsey Dyer, Jamie Pierre, Willy Bogner, Stephani Victor, Chelone Miller, Errol Kerr, Mike Tierney, Cade Palmer, Trevor Hiatt, Russell Austin and Robert "The Wizard" Athey

IMAGINE THIS / Peru
Director: Rafael Monserrate
Producers: Eion Bailey, Rafael Monserrate and Gene Miller

WEB SERIES

PROSPECTING IDAHO
Director: Cory Smith
Producers: Smith Optics' Mark Oliver and Cory Smith

IDAHO RIVERS UNITED
Director/Producer: Skip Armstrong

SEASONS
Director/Producer: Skip Armstrong
Featuring: Kate Wagner, Brian Breal Ward and Jesse Murphy

The Sun Valley Film Festival is proud to announce a slate of films produced by Idaho filmmakers and films made in Idaho:

CRAWL SPACE
FIRST CIRCLE 
GATHERING REMNANTS
IDAHO RIVERS UNITED
LOST RIVER
MAGIC VALLEY 
NOBODY CARES
PROSPECTING IDAHO
SODA SPRINGS
SEASONS
STAR WAITERS
THE PHANTOM WOLVES OF SUN VALLEY

 

Print
Email
|